24st August 2017 

LDCL Small Logo

NEWS ARCHIVE




  • 2017/05/03
    The team KO finals were held at Olton last night.
    The results were all closely fought and all were decided on board elimination.
    In the Open KO Kenilworth beat Olton. Phil Holt lost to Paul Lam, Alan Lloyd beat Andrew Paterson,
    Mark Cundy lost to Mark Page, Richard Smith beat Carl Pickering and Gary Hope drew with Ben Graff.
    In the Under 700 Shirley and Withal beat Banbury. Dave Thomas drew with Nick Martin, Gordon Christie beat Mal Waddell,
    John Frreman drew with Gary Jackson, Frank Jimenez lost to Arran Gundry and Roger Ball drew with Chris Fox.
    In the Under 120 Banbury beat Solihull. Steve Rumsby beat Dennis Horsley, Keith Freshwater beat Dez Rudge,
    Jimmy Blair lost to Paul Silverman and Michael Campling lost to Mathew Lo.
    Thanks to Olton for hosting and to Rob and Richard Reynolds for the usual efficient organisation.
    Photos to follow.

  • 2017/05/03
    Congratulation to Stratford's Peter Drury for winning the LDCL Individual U150 Title.
    Peter beat Andy Johnson, Mike Johnson and finally Gilbert Csecs to clinch the title.

  • 2017/04/30
    Congratulations to Rugby's Patrick Reid on winning the LDCL Individual Open title.
    Patrick was playing in his first individual tournament.
    He beat Mike Johnson, former champion Carl Portman before facing Leamington's Tom Darling in the final.
    After drawing the first leg, Patrick won the decider to win the title.
    Jason Madden won the Individual Under 125.
    The first leg was won by Stratfords Marek Zawadszi. Jason won the second game and the rapid play decider to win his fifth Under 125 title.

  • 2017/04/30
    The Leamington League Lightning (Blitz) Tournament was held at Solihull's Blossomfield Club on Wednesday 26th April 2017.
    34 players competed in the event over 9 rounds at the rate of 5 minutes per game.
    As wel as the Open category there were sections with prizes for the best scores for players graded under 140 and under 110.
    In the open section, there was a strong early showing from Alan Lloyd (Olton), Mark Page (Kenilworth), Ray Carpenter and Tom Thorpe (both Solihull).
    As the rounds passed Alan Lloyd went into the lead and eventually finished with a perfect score of 9/9.
    Mark Page was second on 7 points.
    In the Under 140 section, there were few contenders early on, but Rayyan Farooq (Solihull) began well, only to stall against the stronger players.
    Mike Johnson (Kenilworth also scored steadily. Later on, Mike Warden (Solihull) and Steve Rumsby (Banbury) challenged
    but Rayyan did enough to win the section with 5½ points.
    Penny Wood (Solihull) also weighed in with three late wins to take the Under 110 title with 5 points.
    The trophies were presented by League Chairman Ben Graff. Thanks to Richard and Robert Reynolds for organising and running the (ably assisted by Mark Cundy) and to Solihull for hosting it.
    For full details see Lightning page.

  • 2017/04/09
    The 2017 LDCL Lightning/Blitz tournament will take place at Solihull's Chess Club venue,
    The Blossomfield Club, The Wardens, Widney Lane, Solihull, B91 3JY, on Wednesday 26th April, starting at 7:30pm.
    Entry is £1 per person, all monies collected will be returned in prizes.
    There will be 9 rounds at 5 minutes per game, paired on the Swiss system.
    Prizes will be awarded in the Open and Minor sections, grading limit for the minor will depend on entries.
    If there are enough entrants there will be 3 sections - Open, Under 140, and Under 100, as last year.
    I would ask entrants to arrive before 7:30 in order to ensure a prompt start.
    Can clubs make their members aware of the event, a good attendance always makes the tournament more interesting.

  • 2017/04/09
    The KO Finals are on Tuesday May 2nd at the Olton venue starting at 7.30.

  • 2017/04/08
    The League AGM will take place on Tuesday 27th June at the Leamington Spa Liberal Club at 7.30.
    The draft agenda is here

  • 2017/04/01
    Congratulations to Rugby's John Hall on winning the LDCL Individual Under 100 title.
    Playing in his first individual competition, John beat Sumuran Lohoni and Adrian Grimes
    before seeing off Stratfords Peter Stiff 1.5 0.5 to clinch the title.

  • 2017/03/09
    It's that time of year again. Can you return trophies to Jason Madden.
    If you are playing at Leamington you can take them along, otherwise contact Jason.

  • 2017/03/08
    The Team KO Finals will be held at Olton's venue this year.
    The finals are on Tuesday May 2nd.

  • 2017/02/05
    Congratulations to Rugby player Paddy Reid on reaching the LDCL Individual Open Final.
    Paddy beat Mike Johnson and former Champion Carl Portman, and now awaits the winner of Tom Darling v Peter Drury.

    In the under 125 Jason Madden meets Marek Zawadszi.

    In the U100 John Hall of Rugby beat Sumaran Lahoni and Adrian Grimes to reach the final and will meet Stratford's Peter Stiff.

  • 2017/01/29
    We have only two entries for the best game prize.
    Surely someone must have played a good game somewhere this season.
    Please send your entries to me.

  • 2017/01/02
    The Warwickshire Open Chess Congress is on 25th and 26th Febtuary at the Coventry Rugby Club.
    The Coventry Rugby Club is at Butts Park Arena, Butts Road, Coventry, CV1 3GE.
    There is free parking available.
    There are 4 sections :- Open, Under 170, Under 145 and Under 120.
    For more details and an entry form click here



  • 2016/12/02
    We have our first entry for the best game prize.
    If you have played an interesting game then why not enter it in the best game competition?
    Just send me the game, preferably in pgn form, with or without annotations.

  • 2016/11/24
    The Oxford website is currently down due to a malicious attack which crashed their server.
    This means you will be unable to enter results until they manage to get it back up again.


  • 2016/09/16
    Hurry, hurry, entry for the Leamington Individual Knockouts closes on Sunday 18th at 7.01pm - that is this Sunday for the terminally slow.
    Have you got what it takes to win an Individual competition? If you don't enter you'll never find out.
    Eternal glory and riches beyond the dreams of avarice await the winners (well a trophy and a medal anyhow).
    You can enter as many of the competitions as you like - at no extra charge.
    They are as follows
    Open
    Open Rapid
    Under 150
    Under 125
    Under 100
    Entry is free
    Home ties for non-drivers and juniors.
    Medals for winners to keep
    Engraved Trophies for winner's to hold for 12 months
    When will you get an offer to match this!
    Entries to Jason Madden
    Mob: 07432660335
    Tel: 01926650115
    Email: J. Madden
    Closing date for entries is 7.01pm Sunday 18th September.
    The more who enter the better.

  • 2016/09/09
    Leamington chess club hosted the season's annual curtain raiser this week, the LDCL Jamboree.
    30 players battled over six rounds in pursuit of the Jamboree trophy and new for this year individual engraved medals.
    Playing in two pools of strength play was briefly paused for a supper including bacon and brie Paninis, Italian chicken and cup cakes.
    Early front runners were Banbury's Joshua Crofts and Chris Evans in the Major Pool
    and Gilbert Csecs and Jason Madden in the minor.
    After six gruelling rounds (and much juggling in the pairing), Leamington's Andy Collins and Jason Madden won the team title with 10.5,
    Chris Evans won the Major with 5.5/6, and Jason Madden won the minor with 6/6.
    Thanks to Jason for organising the event and to the Leamington club for hosting.

  • 2016/09/03
    Hurry hurry.....There's still time to enter the LDCL Jamboree.
    New for this year medals for individual winners.
    As well as a trophy for the team winners you also get fed.
    So grab a partner and head for Oak House Sports and Social Club (Liberal club) Leamington Spa.
    Don't worry if you haven't got a partner, we will pair you up with somebody on the night.
    Be there by 7:30 entry fee £2 which includes supper.
    All entries to Jason Madden
    Email: J. Madden
    Mob 07432660335
    Tel 01926650115

  • 2016/09/02
    Can club secretaries and team captains check the entries in the club page.
    If there are any changes can you let me know.

  • 2016/08/31
    Entry is now open to the 2016-17 LDCL Individual knockout competitions.
    They are as follows
    Open
    Open Rapid
    Under 150
    Under 125
    Under 100
    Entry is free
    Home ties for non-drivers and juniors.
    Medals for winners to keep
    Engraved Trophies for winner's to hold for 12 months
    Entries to Jason Madden
    Mob: 07432660335
    Tel: 01926650115
    Email: J. Madden
    Closing date for entries is 7pm Sunday 18th September.


  • 2016/08/24
    Don't forget, the Jamboree is on September 6th - a week on Tuesday.
    The League Jamboree will take place at 7.30 on Tuesday 6th September at the
    Leamington chess club venue (Oak house 87 upper holly walk cv324js)
    The Jamboree (traditionally the Leagues curtain raiser), is an easy going
    competition designed to blow the summer cobwebs off.
    Entries are £2 and includes food.
    Teams of two compete in two pools of strength over four or five rounds to determine the winners.
    Each team of two must have a combined grade of no more than 280.
    Entries to Jason. Madden
    Tel. 01926650115
    Mob.07432660335
    Email: J. Madden

  • 2016/08/24
    Stratford want 2 team in the U120 KO. Have added Strat II v Kenilworth on Thu Oct 27 and
    Strat II v Leam/Sol on Thu Feb 9.

  • 2016/08/20
    The fixture list has been updated with what I hope is the final alteration.
    Typo: Sol F v Strat D should be on Wed 21 Sep not Thu 22 Sep.
    Two Daventry B games rescheduled, Sep 15th against Stratford D and
    Sep 28th against Solihull E.
    Also Leaminton B v Kenilworth B which has been moved to April 18th.
    If there are any other clashes/problems let me know.

  • 2016/06/29
    I have updated the Match Play Rules, the League Formation, the Officials, and the AGM Minutes pages.
    If there are any errors or omissions can you please let me know.

  • 2016/06/28
    The minutes for the 2016 AGM are on the AGM Minutes page.
    For photos     click here


  • 2016/04/28
    The ECF have recently published the updated “Child Safeguarding Policy”, which replaces the former “ECF Child Protection Policy” with immediate effect.
    It is a requirement of your insurance that this revised policy be followed.
    The ECF had hoped to produce a summary of the policy, to act as a guide for clubs and associations when it is being implemented.
    However, they have received legal advice which warned them against publishing a summary.
    Every section is important, and a summary may encourage omission.
    Each organisation MUST have a Lead for Safeguarding, likewise a Safeguarding Officer (these may well be the same person).
    This new Policy must be brought to their attention, and they will be best placed to consider what changes you may need to make to your existing procedures,
    and when and how widely the document needs to be circulated.
    You should also retain a copy for your records, as per the Care Risk Management Conditions of your Schedule.
    The ECF Safeguarding Children Policy has now been updated, and can be found here.
  • 28th June 2016
  • 2016/05/24
    The League AGM was held on Tuesday 7th June
    at the Leamington Spa Liberal Club.

  • 2016/05/11
    Congratulations to Kenilworth's Ben Graff on winning the Individual Under 150 title.
    Ben saw off Abbie Stevens, Andy Johnson and Gilbert Csecs before beating Alberto Albeniz
    with a draw and a win in the final.

  • 2016/05/05
    The Team Knock Out Finals were held at the Olton venue on Tuesday.
    A strong Kenilworth team decisively beat Banbury 3.5:1.5 in the Open KO.
    Leamington also beat Banbury in the Under 700 KO with their bottom board securing the win that gave them the trophy.
    Leamington also won the Under 120 by a clear 3.5:0.5 margin.
    Thanks to Olton for their friendly and efficient organisation.
    For photos click here

  • 2016/05/02
    Congratulations to Ola Olalaye on winning the Leamington individual Open final.
    Ola who plays for Leamington beat Tom Darling, Peter Drury and Jason Madden.

  • 2016/05/01
    Warwickshire U100 County Team have a National Knockout Match against Kent on Saturday 21st May 2016.
    If you were rated under 100 in the July 2015 ECF listings and play in the Leamington League you qualify for selection.
    Any player wishing to be considered for selection for the above Match should contact Richard Buxton
    by text message on 07710594627 or by phone on 01789205367 ASAP.
    The Match is being held at a neutral venue in Bucks, with shared car transport normally being available.
    Take this opportunity to represent your County at National level.

  • 2016/04/28
    The 2016 Leamington League Lightning Tournament took place on Wednesday 27th April at Solihull's Blossomfield Club.
    31 players competed at the rate of 5 minutes per game over 9 rounds.
    7 clubs from the League were represemted and there were graded sections set at Under 140 and Under 110.
    Early leaders included Mark Page and Ben Graff (Kenilworth), Robert Reynolds (Olton), Ian Brodie and Clement Meunier (Solihull).
    Mark and Clement remained level pegging into the later rounds, but the final round proved decisive, when Mark lost.

    The Intermediate section was very close from the beginning, with a good showing from Mike Johnson and Dave Shurrock (Kenilworth),
    Jason Madden (Leamington), Jim Gillespie (Olton) and Kevin Bowman (Daventry).
    After the final round, it was Jim and Kevin involved in a play-off, which was won by Kevin.

    In the Minor section, Martin Goodwin (Solihull) and Paul Hodgskin (Olton) led from the outset
    and it was these two who were involved in a play-off, which was won by Paul.

    Thanks to Richard Reynolds for running the Tournament and to Solihull for hosting it.
    For full details see Lightning page.

  • 2016/04/24
    The Team Knock Out Finals will take place on Tuesday 3rd May at the Olton venue at 7.30

  • 2016/04/22
    The ECF have recently published the updated “Child Safeguarding Policy”, which replaces the former “ECF Child Protection Policy” with immediate effect.
    It is a requirement of your insurance that this revised policy be followed.
    The ECF had hoped to produce a summary of the policy, to act as a guide for clubs and associations when it is being implemented.
    However, they have received legal advice which warned them against publishing a summary.
    Every section is important, and a summary may encourage omission.
    Each organisation MUST have a Lead for Safeguarding, likewise a Safeguarding Officer (these may well be the same person).
    This new Policy must be brought to their attention, and they will be best placed to consider what changes you may need to make to your existing procedures,
    and when and how widely the document needs to be circulated.
    You should also retain a copy for your records, as per the Care Risk Management Conditions of your Schedule.
    The ECF Safeguarding Children Policy has now been updated, and can be found here.

  • 1st May 2016
  • 2016/04/22
    Congratulations to Joshua Altamura on winning the individual under 125 title.
    Leamington's Josh beat Peter Leggett, Sumi Lohani and Rob Mantell before beating Steve Rumsby 1.5 0.5 in the final.

  • 2016/04/06
    The 2016 LDCL Lightning/Blitz tournament takes place at Solihull's Chess Club venue,
    The Blossomfield Club, The Wardens, Widney Lane, Solihull, B91 3JY, on Wednesday 27th April, starting at 7:30pm.
    Entry is £1 per person, all monies collected will be returned in prizes.
    There will be 9 rounds at 5 minutes per game, paired on the Swiss system.
    Prizes will be awarded in the Open and Minor sections, grading limit for the minor will depend on entries.
    If there are enough entrants there will be 3 sections - Open, Under 140, and Under 100, as last year.
    I would ask entrants to arrive before 7:30 in order to ensure a prompt start.
    Can clubs make their members aware of the event, a good attendance always makes the tournament more interesting.

  • 2016/04/03
    The Olton website has moved to http://www.oltonchessclub.org.uk/

  • 2016/04/02
    Yet another game for the best game prize.
    This one is from Richard McNally.
    Remember the competition ends at the end of April, so get your entries in before then.

  • 2016/03/15
    Can people return trophies to Jason Madden as soon as possible.

  • 2016/03/03
    We have our first Best Game entry from Ben Graff.
    Hopefully this will inspire or at least encourage you to enter some more games
    so that Ben does not win by default.

  • 2016/02/26
    Congratulations to Stratfords Marek Zawadzki on winning the Open Rapid title.
    Marek took three rapid and one blitz game to dethrone reigning champion Ben Graff.

  • 2016/02/25
    Daventry have withdrawn their B team with immediate effect.
    In due course an adjustment to the Division 3 League table will be made.
    This will probably be to remove results played in the second half of the season -
    currently only Daventry B v Stratford B

  • 2016/02/02
    Officials page updated and
    Kenilworth & Solihull captains updated

  • 2016/01/25
    Three of the entries in the Team KO's have been entered incorrectly, in that home and away teams are the wrong way round
    They are Kenilworth v Leamington in the U700,
    Banbury v Leamington in the U120 and
    Stratford II v Solihull in the U120.
    The fixture list is correct not the KO results.

    In the Open KO
    Banbury plays Shirley at Banbury on 1st March
    and
    Solihull play Kenilworth at Solihull on 2nd March

    In the U700
    Shirley plays Banbury at Shirley on 1st February
    and
    Kenilworth plays Leamington at Kenilworth on February 29th

    In the U120
    Banbury play Leamington at Banbury on 2nd February
    and
    Stratford II play Solihull at Stratford on February 11th
    Apologies for the mistakes. If I have time I will switch the entries round in the results table.

  • 2015/12/29
    In the Individual Knock Out Tournaments Penny Wood has reached the semi-final of the Under 100 beating club mate Des Ridge and defending champion Chris Fox.
    Penny will meet Marek Zawadzki who defeated Adrian Grimes and Bernard Visgandis.
    Rob Mantell and Steve Rumsby have advanced to the last four beating Gilbert Csecs and Marek Zawadski and Jimmy Blair and Abbie Stevens respectively in the Under 125.
    Peter Drury beat Jason Madden and Joshua Altamura to reach the last four of the U150.
    Alberto Albeniz and Ben Graff have also made it to the semi-finals, while Steve Rumsby and Gilbert Csecs have to play to decide the fourth contestant.
    Defending Champion Ben Graff continued his unbeaten run in the Open rapid defeating Ola Olaleye and Paul Kelly.
    Ben is joined in the semi-finals by Marek Zawadzki, Tom Darling and Jason Madden.

  • 2015/12/22
    Joshua Pink is standing down as Chairman, and Ben Graff has volunteered to take over until the AGM.
    I'm not sure if Ben is prepared to carry on as Chairman after the AGM,
    so if anyone is interested in taking on this role, then can you let Mike Johnson know.

  • 2015/12/21
    The 7th 4NCL Congress will take place at the Holiday Inn Birmingham Airport on the weekend of 29th January - 31st January.
    It has three sections: Open, U2000 FIDE/U175 ECF and U135.
    The top two sections are FIDE-rated. The prize fund is £2,250.
    More information can be found here: http://www.4ncl.co.uk/fide/information_07.htm
    To enter, you can do so online or download the online entry form. Both are available at the link above.

    A FIDE Arbiters' Seminar will take place at the venue, alongside the Congress.
    The entry fee is £60 (£50 for hotel residents), and candidates who achieve 80% or more in the exam
    will earn a FIDE Arbiter norm, as well as being a Level 1 ECF Arbiter.
    Information and online entry to the Seminar can be found here: http://www.4ncl.co.uk/fide/information_fide_arbiters.htm

    Enquiries about the Seminar should be made to Alex Holowczak at alexholowczak@gmail.com

  • 21st December 2015

  • 2015/12/21
    There have as yet been no entries for the best game prize
    Please send your entries in - preferably in pgn notation.

  • 2015/12/21
    At the half way stage in the season Solihull A have 3 point lead at the top of Division 1,
    with Daventry A at the bottom, yet to score.
    Stratford A lead Division 2 on 12 points, 4 ahead of Solihull B,
    with Kenilworth C at the bottom.
    In Division 3 Stratford B on 12 points narrowly lead Banbury C on 11,
    while Solihull E are bottom on 1 point.
    In Division 4 Solihull F lead on12 points with 3 clubs at the bottom on 2 points -
    Kenilworth D, Solihull G and Banbury D

  • 2015/09/09
    Leamington Chess Club have a new home, it's
    The Leamington Spa Liberal Club
    87 Upper Holly Walk,
    Royal Leamington Spa,
    Leamington Spa,
    Warwickshire CV32 4JS
    tel: 01926 423072

    The change starts next week

  • 08/09/2015
    The LDCL Jamboree took place at Leamington last week.
    Twenty six players from Kenilworth, Leamington Banbury, Rugby and Stratford
    gathered to enjoy this traditional season curtain raiser.
    Players fought it out over six tough rounds,
    pausing only briefly to enjoy food laid on by the Leamington club.
    Teams of two playing ten minutes each games, fought it out in two pools of strength.
    In third place were Jason Madden and new player Bogdan Boracui.
    Leamington's Andy Collins and Rob Mantell scored a very respectable 4/6 each to take second place.
    Clear winners on the night were Banbury's Chris Evans and Gilbert Csecs with a very impressive 5/6 each.
    Chirs Evans won the higher pool and Jason also won the lower pool.
    Thanks to Jason Madden for organising the event and
    special thanks also to Charlie Madden for organizing the pairings and keeping score.

  • 04/09/2015
    Hurry, hurry, entry for the Leamington Individual Knockouts closes on Sunday 13th at 1 pm.
    The deadline for entries to the Leamington League knock out competitions has been extended to the 13th September!
    Have you got what it takes to win an Individual competition.
    Eternal glory and riches beyond the dreams of avarice await the winners (well a trophy and a medal anyhow).
    The competitions are :-
    Open
    Open Rapid
    Under-150
    Under-125
    Under-100
    Home ties for juniors and non drivers.
    Entry is free and is open to anyone who plays in the Leamington League.
    You can enter as many competitons as you like.
    All entries to Jason Madden
    07432660335
    01926650115
    maddjase@hotmail.com

    Entries close 1pm Sunday (13th September)
    Normal league rules apply

    For more information see here

  • 04/09/2015
    I have been updating the clubs page.
    Can club secretaries (and anyone else) check that the details are correct.
    If there are any errors can you let me know.



  • 10/08/2015
    The first version of the Fixtures is now on the Fixtures page.
    A few typos and mistakes have been pointed out - see fixtures page.
    Can Club Secretaries and team captains please check them.
    Report any errors or problems to me as sson as possible.
    Teams who also play in the Coventry League (Kenilworth, Nuneaton and Rugby)
    may have clashes with Leamington League teams who play on a Tuesday.
    Can you try to resolve these with the respective Leamington League team captain.
    If you cannot reach a resolution, then let me know.
    Note Leamington have withdrawn their B team from Division 2.


  • 05/08/2015
    The League Jamboree will take place at 7.30 on Tuesday 1st September at the
    Leamington chess club venue (Home Guard Club Portland street).
    The Jamboree (traditionally the Leagues curtain raiser), is an easy going
    competition designed to blow the summer cobwebs off.
    Entries are £2 and includes food.
    Teams of two compete in two pools of strength over four or five rounds to determine the winners.
    Each team of two must have a combined grade of no more than 280.
    Entries to J. Madden
    Tel. 01926650115
    Mob.07432660335
    Email: J. Madden


  • 12/06/2015
    The League AGM was held on the 1st June,
    the two changes which were agreed were :-

    From September Division 3 will be 4 boards.
    Division 4 stays as 3 boards.

    Teams with digital clocks can use incremental times with 35 moves in the first 70 minutes and 10 minutes to complete the game.
    Every moves is also subject to a 10 second increment.
    Thus a 60 move game gives 4200 seconds for the first 35 moves + 350 seconds increments
    plus 600 seconds for the last 25 moves plus 250 seconds increments, giving a total of 5400 seconds or 90 minutes
    which is the same as before.
    Both sides have to agree to use incremental time and all players in both teams must use it.


    See League Formation for Formation and Team KO entries.
    If there are any mistakes can you let me know as soon as possible.
    Photos will be posted shortly.



  • 19/05/2015
    Guy Greenland and Bruce Holland wish to relinquish running the Leamington Rapidplay Congress.
    At least two volunteers are required to replace them.
    If anyone is interested then contact Joshua Pink (email - J.Pink@warwick.ac.uk).
    It is too late to run the event this year, so whoever takes it on would be looking at September 2016.
    All the infrastructure is in place to run the event, so it isn't a case of starting from scratch.

  • 07/05/2015
    The Team Knock Out Finals were held at Olton this year on Tuesday 5th May.
    In the Open KO Banbury beat Shirley 3:2,
    in the U700 KO Banbury beat Solihull 4:1,
    and in the U120 KO Banbury beat Leamington 3:1.
    This is the first time that a club has won all 3 Team KO competitions, so congratulations to Banbury for a great team effort.
    Thanks also to Olton for hosting the event at very short notice in a friendly and efficient manner,
    even though they had no team in the final.

  • 07/05/2015
    The 2015 Leamington League Lightning Tournament saw a large entry of 44 players.
    There was a stronger than usual entry in the open section and the numbers resulted in there being three sections in total.
    Phil Holt (Olton) drew with Robert Reynolds (also Olton) in the opening round and this allowed Russell James (Solihull)
    to retain the lead with a perfect score up to round 5.
    Phil remained half a point behind and the deadlock was not broken in round 6 when the two leaders met, agreeing a draw.
    The trailing pack consisting of Keith Ingram (Shirley), Mark Page (Kenilworth), Olivia Smith and Iain Brodie (both Solihull)
    struggled to keep up, but the leaders dismissed all opposition until Round 9.
    Phil Holt won his final game, but Russell James was beaten by Mark Page and pipped to the title by Phil.
    The Under 140 section saw a strong challenge by Solihull entrants Paul Smith and Rayyan Farooq, along with Jason Madden (Leamington).
    Gilbert Csecs (Banbury) and Marco Ho (Olton) might have done better, but both had a tough time against the stronger players.
    Jason and Paul finished level on 5½ out of 9, with Rayyan half a point behind and it was Paul Smith who won the play-off.
    The under 110 section saw some creditable performances, with a number of players reaching 3½ points.
    However, Marik Zawadzki (Stratford) finished with 5 points and Gilbert Csecs scored 4½ to finish runner-up.
    Thanks to the Reynolds brothers for organising and running the event so well, and to Solihull for hosting it.
    For full results and pictures follow Lightning link.

  • 07/05/2015
    Young Harry Bowman of Daventry has won the individual under 120 title.
    Well done to Harry whose victims included Abbie Stevens,Rob Mantell and (after an epic three game final) John Green.
    Congratulations to Leamington's Oladejo Olaleye on winning the Under 150 individual title.
    Ola fought through an extremely tough field of Peter Drury, Nick Martin, Ben Graff and Neil Staples to claim his first league title.
    Congratulations to Andrew Patterson on winning the Leamington individual open cup.
    Andrew who now qualifies for the British Open beat Ola olaleye, Alex bonilla, Josh Pink and Carl Portman.

  • 29/04/2015
    Please note - The Team Knock Out finals will now take place at the Olton venue next Tuesday
    Not at Leamington, as the Leamington venue is unavailable then.

  • 22/04/2015
    The League AGM will take place on Monday 1st June at the Home Guard Club, Leamington at 7.30.
    The agenda is here

  • 10/04/2015
    Congratulations to Chris Fox on becoming the Under 90 Individual Champion.
    Chris, who plays for Banbury saw off Tony king in their semi-final before beating Olton's Paul Kelly in the final.

  • 05/04/2015
    The 2015 LDCL Lightning/Blitz tournament takes place at Solihull's Chess Club venue,
    The Blossomfield Club, The Wardens, Widney Lane, Solihull, B91 3JY, on Wednesday 29th April, starting at 7:30pm.
    Entry is £1 per person, all monies collected will be returned in prizes.
    There will be 9 rounds at 5 minutes per game, paired on the Swiss system.
    Prizes will be awarded in the Open and Minor sections, grading limit for the minor will depend on entries.
    If there are enough entrants there will be 3 sections - Open, Under 140, and Under 100, as last year.
    I would ask entrants to arrive before 7:30 in order to ensure a prompt start.
    Can clubs make their members aware of the event, a good attendance always makes the tournament more interesting.

  • 31/03/2015
    It's that time of year again.
    Can people please return their trophies to Jason Madden of the Leamington club as soon as possible.
    Jason needs them so that they can be engraved ready for the AGM.

  • 31/03/2105
    Congratulations to Leamington's Ben Graff on winning the Individual Open Rapid title.
    Ben enjoyed wins against Jason Madden, Paul Kelly and Tom Darling before defeating Joshua Pink
    to win the title for the second time.


  • 25/02/2015
    We have another game in the best game competition.
    There are now 7 games in the competition
    Nontheless, there is still time to send in your entry.

  • 13/02/2015
    In the Under 90 Chris fox of Banbury knocked out Kenilworth's Tony King
    to set up a final with Olton's Paul Kelly, who beat Peter Leggett in his semi-final.
    John Green of Solihull has reached the Under 120 final after beating Peter Stiff of Stratford.
    In the Under 150 Neil Staples beat Andy Johnson to reach the final.

  • 01/02/2015
    At last, we have 2 entries in the best game competition.
    However, as they are from the same person, unless we get some more entries,
    the winner will be a forgone conclusion.
    So, please, send some more entries in.

  • 22nd January 2015
  • 22/01/2015
    As yet, no one has entered any games for the best game prize.
    Some of you must have played a game that they thought was quite good.
    If you have, then send your entry (or entries) to me, preferably in pgn format.
    If I don't receive any entries I will be forced to enter one of my own games - and that's no idle threat.

  • 14/01/2015
    I have just been informed of the sad news that David Hodgkins of the Leamington club died last night.
    David has been a huge part of Leamington Chess Club and the Leamington League for a very long time
    and will be deeply missed by his many friends.
    His passion for Chess and his values, integrity and good humour always shone through in everything that he did.
    He never let any of the challenges he faced stop him from living his life to the full.
    He was a true Chess player.
    We have no other details at this stage, but will advise when we know what the funeral arrangements are.
    Rest in Peace David.

  • 11/01/2015
    In the Individual Open KO defending champion Carl Portman's quest for the British championship qualifying place
    pits him against the winner of Mike Johnson v Phil Holt in the semifinals.
    And Andrew Paterson will meet the winner of Kevin Bowman v Joshua Pink.
    In the U150 KODaventry's Andy Johnson saw off Jason Madden and Steve Rumsby
    to earn a semifinal place against Banbury's Neil Staples.
    Ben Graff will meet the winner of Nick Martin v Olaleye Oledejo.
    In the U120 KO Solihull's John Green beat defending champion Adrian Grimes to take his semifinal slot
    against Stratford's Peter Stiff.
    While four times winner Jason Madden meets Harry Bowman in their semifinal match.
    In the U90 KO Chris Fox will meet the winner of Peter Leggett v Paul Kelly in the final.

  • 25/10/14
    Don't forget, if you play a really good game then you can always enter it in the best game competition.
    It doesn't matter whether it is from Division 1 or Division 4, just send your game to me.
    PGN notation makes it easier for me, but is not essential.
    Any game played in the League under standard League times is eligible.

  • 21/10/14
    The rules for the Team KO Competitions used to be in the League Handbook,
    but as this is no more I have transferred them to the AGM minutes page for the time being,
    since they do not seem to appear anywhere else.

  • I have updated the Clubs page.
    Can Club Secretaries and Team Captains check that the entries are correct/complete.
    Please let me know of any errors/omissions

  • 25th October 2014
  • 04/09/14
    LDCL players enjoyed a night of semi-competitive chess at the Leamington club on Tuesday.
    Eight teams from Leamington, Banbury and Olton battled it out for the brand new Jamboree trophy.
    Banbury's Dan Rowan and Steve Rumsby began strongly, matching Olton's unbeaten first two rounds.
    Olton represented by top graded Phillip Holt and Paul Kelly pushed on in the final two rounds to finish on 7/8 to take the title.
    Phil Holt won his individual pool with a perfect score while Paul kelly and Steve Rumsby shared the minor title with 3/4.
    Thanks to Jason Madden and son for organising a very enjoyable event.

  • 02/09/14
    Entries for LDCL individuals closes 7pm on 9th September.
    Are you a player graded under 90? This could be your chance to win some silverware.
    Join the LDCL U90,for your shot at eternal fame and glory!
    Entry is now open to the 2014/15 Leamington and District Individual Chess Championships.
    Sections as follows:
    Open
    Open Rapid play*
    U-150
    U-120
    U-90
    Trophies for all winners to keep for twelve months.
    Individually engraved medals to all winners.
    Home ties for non-drivers (first round only).
    *In the Open Rapid thirty minutes each in a best out of three competition.
    The higher graded player concedes 5 minutes for every 10 grading points up to a maximum of 40.
    The draw takes place in September.
    So if Tom's grade is 100 and Fred's is 180, Tom Starts with 10 minutes per game and Fred 50 minutes.
    The idea for this competition is to enable all players to compete in one open competition,
    giving lesser graded players the opportunity to compete with the "Big Boys".
    For all entries and enquires,please contact Jason Madden
    Tel. 01926650115
    Mob. 07432660335
    Email: J. Madden
    Great news for Leamington and District chess players.
    The winner of this seasons Individual Open will automatically qualify for next years British Chess Championships, to be held at Warwick University.
    Where the winners already qualify via other methods, the runner up will qualify.
    If he has qualified, then suitable playoffs may be arranged to bestow this place upon someone else.
  • The fixtures are now available on the fixtures page.
    I have corrected some typos, so hopefully the number of problems should reduce.
    If there are any mistakes or problems, please let me know as soon as possible.

  • The League Jamboree will take place at 7.30 on Tuesday 2nd September at the
    Leamington chess club venue (Home Guard Club Portland street).
    The Jamboree (traditionally the Leagues curtain raiser), is an easy going
    competition designed to blow the summer cobwebs off.
    Entries are £2 and includes food.
    Teams of two compete in two pools of strength over four or five rounds to determine the winners.
    Each team of two must have a combined grade of no more than 280.
    Entries to J. Madden
    Tel. 01926650115
    Mob.07432660335
    Email: J. Madden

  • Unfortunately the Leamington Rapidplay Congress has been cancelled this year due to ill health of the organisers
    It is hoped to run the Congress in September 2015 once the health of organising team is back to normal.
    We apologise to all those who wanted to enter, and hope you will support us next year.

  • The League AGM was held on the 2nd June at the Leamington Home Guard Club.
    The minutes of the meeting are in AGM Minues page.
    The teams for next year are on the Formation page.
    If there are any errors, please let me know.
    Peter Leggett has stood down as League Chairman to devote more time to playing chess.
    I would like to thank Peter for all his hard work as Chairman.
    The new Chairman is Joshua Pink of Kenilworth.
    I shall be updating the Clubs page over the summer, can clubs please let me have details of team captains once thwey have been decided.

    For photos of the prize giving at the AGM click here



  • 16th June 2014
  • The League AGM is on Monday 2nd June at the Leamington Home Guard Club at 7.30
    The agenda is here


  • Congratulations to Ben Graff on winning the Individual Open Rapid Competition.
    Ben from Leamington lifts the trophy after four fine victorys, including wins against Joshua Pink(graded 170)and Tom Darling(graded 148).


  • The Leamington League Lightning Tournament took place at the Solihull venue on Wednesday 23rd.
    The tournament was played over nine rounds and there were prizes for Open, Under 140 and Under 100 Sections.
    There were 31 players taking part. Phil Holt won the Open section from Olivia Smith after a play off.
    Dennis Horsley won the Under 140 after a 4 way play off, and Gilbert Csecs won the Under 100.
    Congratulations to the winners and thanks to Rob and Richard for organising and running the event
    and Solihull for hosting it.

    For full results and photos see Lightning page  


  • Well done to Carl Portman of Banbury on becoming the LDCL individual Open Champion.
    Carl playing in his first Leamington Open triumphed over Ola Oladejo of Leamington,
    Kenilworth's Dave Shurrock and Nigel Byrne of Solihull to reach the final
    before claiming the title against Kenilworths Joshua Pink.


  • Congratulations to Kevin Bowman of Daventry on becoming the new LDCL U-150 Individual Champion.
    Kevin had a great run to the final beating Steve Henderson of Stratford, Banbury's Daniel Rowan and former Open and U-150 champion Peter Drury of Chipping Camden


  • A reminder that the League Lightning Tournament is on Wednesday the 23rd at Solihull.
    For further details click here.
    John Green would be grateful for early notice of likely numbers so he can ensure sufficient tables and equipment.
    John's email is johnsidneygreen@hotmail.co.uk


  • The date for the Team KO Finals is now Tuesday 13th May at Leamington.
    The date for the League AGM is Monday the 2nd June also at Leamington.


  • We now have 6 entries in the best game competition.
    The competition ends on the 14th May (in case someone plays a blinder in the KO finals)
    Please send in your entries - preferably in pgn form.


  • Jason Madden has asked for people to return trophies to him as soon as possible, and by April 23rd at the latest (at the Leamington Lightning)
    The clubs/individuals concerned are
    Banbury : Team U700 KO and Division 2 Ch
    Daventry: Stanley Gibbins Trophy (Chris Ross)
    Leamington: Individual U150 KO (Tom Darling)
    Olton: Team Open KO, Division 1 Ch, Division 4 Ch, Lightning Open (Phil Holt)
    Shirley: Division 3 Ch
    Solihull: Lightning U140 (Iain Brodie)
    Stratford: Individual Open KO (Colin Searle), Individual U120 KO (Stuart Calderbank), Team U120 KO, Best Game Prize (Colin Searle)


  • Congratulations to Adrian Grimes on becoming the new U120 champion.
    Adrian who plays for Chipping Campden ploughed his way through a tough field with fine wins against Harry Bowman, Peter Stiff and reigning champion Stuart Calderbank.


  • GM John Nunn will be giving a 20 board simultaneous exhibition in Hanwell, near Banbury on Sunday 8th June 2014.
    Oxfordshire and Leamington players have the first opportunity to secure a board - which have begun filling up already.
    Cost is £22 per person to include the game against Nunn, a free magazine, photograph and signing session and some very nice prizes too.
    Refreshments will be available and a raffle with a special prize on the day.
    Nunn rarely gives simuls these days and as a legend of British Chess he would make a memorable opponent!
    Previous simuls organised by Carl have been very enjoyable events.
    Email Carl at carl.portman@hotmail.co.uk for a pdf file with details.


  • For those interested in congresses, now is the time to book your stay in Gloucestershire for the 2014 Cotswold chess Congress.
    Held on the traditional Spring bank holiday we are often blessed with fine weather to enjoy the local sights.
    For an entry form and details of how to contact the Cheltenham Tourist board click here.


  • Congratulations to Marek Zawadzki on becoming the Individal U90 Champion.
    Marek who plays for Chipping Campden beat Leamington's Rob Mantell over three tough games.
    Both players faired well with the white pieces during standard play taking the match into a rapidplay playoff, which Marek won.
    Kenilworths Josh Pink reached the Open Final beating Leamington player Tom Darling in a very close match.


  • Kenilworth have a new website.
    See here


  • 3rd April 2014
  • 1st and 2nd March 2014 - Warwickshire Chess Championships
    Entries are now open for the Warwickshire Chess Championships which take place on Saturday 1st and Sunday 2nd March 2014 at The Trident Centre,
    Poseidon Way,
    Warwick CV34 6SW.

    There are four sections and five rounds.
    This year the Junior Championships are being held simultaneously.
    The guaranteed prize fund has been increased to £1600.
    Excellent catering will be available throughout the week-end in the refectory near the playing hall.
    Free parking on site.
    Further details and entry procedures can be found by clicking on the following link to the Warwickshire Chess Association website


  • 9th February 2014
  • 37th annual Kidlington Chess Tournament, 1 & 2 February
    The 37th Annual Kidlington Chess Tournament will be taking place on Saturday 1st & Sunday 2nd February at Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington.
    The tournament has four sections (Under-120, Under-145, Under-180, and Under-225) of five rounds each.
    The total prize fund is £1930.
    There will be, as usual, a bookstall provided by Chess Direct, and refreshments will again be provided by Hackett's Food & Drink of Witney.

    Entry forms can be obtained online either from the tournament website
    or from the notice of the tournament on the ECF Tournament Calendar



  • I have just had a message from Bob Wildig of Rugby Chess Club who says :-
    It is with much sadness that I inform the League of the death of Jonathan Payne, one of the juniors who had started playing regularly for Rugby in our division 3 team.
    He was killed in road accident about a week before Christmas just two days after we last saw him at one of our junior club meetings.
    The family announcement is given in the following link
    I'm sure the League would like to send it's condolences to his family


  • There have been some surprises this year, at the half way stage in the season
    Kenilworth A lead Division 1, closely followed by Daventry A, Shirley A and Stratford A, with Leamington A at the bottom.
    In division 2 Solihull A maintain a narrow lead over Leamington B and Solihull B with Stratford B languishing at the bottom.
    In Division 3 Solihull C have a useful lead over Kenilworth C, Daventry B and Olton C, with Nuneaton and Rugby tying for bottom.
    In Division 4 Solihull D have a comfortable lead over Solihull E, with Solihull F yet to score.


  • 31st December 2013
  • In the Individual Knock Out Competition we have our first finalist.
    Leamington's Rob Mantell beat Peter Stiff over two games to reach the U90 Final. In the Open last year's U150 champion Tom Darling beat Peter Drury to reach the quarter finals.
    Top seed Carl Portman just edged out Ola Olaleye in very tight first round clash, and then managed to beat Dave Shurrock in a very positional game.
    In the U150 Dave Shurrock and Peter Drury reached the last four beating Jason Madden and Alberto Albeniz respectively.
    Consecutive away victories against Gilbert Csecs and Abbie Stevens in the U120 gives Solihull's John Hodges
    a semi final against Keith Freshwater of Banbury.


  • A massive well done to the membership of the Leamington League.
    Since the competitions restructure last year entries for the individual competitions have swelled by a whopping 600%.
    This year's entries across all sections stand at 65 compared with 11 two years ago.
    A huge thank you to you all for proving that individual chess in the Leamington League is alive and well!


  • Also, just a reminder that the best game competition has reopened.
    If you have a good game then send it to me, preferably in pgn notation.


  • The League held its 27th Rapidplay Congress on 15th September 2013 at Trident College, Warwick.
    For a report and further details :

    click here


  • I have just finished updating the clubs page.
    If there are any mistakes/changes/omissions please let me know.
    Ditto the Constitution and Match Play Rules pages.


  • In case you hadn't noticed Stratford C have withdrawn from Division 3 and
    Chipping Campden B have withdrawn from Division 4.
    I thought I had posted this, but I must have forgot.


  • 19th September 2013
  • The League held its 27th Rapidplay Congress on 15th September 2013 at Trident College, Warwick.
    For a report and further details :

    click here


  • In case you hadn't noticed Stratford C have withdrawn from Division 3 and
    Chipping Campden B have withdrawn from Division 4.
    I thought I had posted this, but I must have forgot.


  • There's still time to enter the Individual Knockouts,
    the draw takes place at the Leamington Rapid play (15th Sept)
    The categories are Open, Open rapid, U150, U120, U90
    Numbers are up on last year with 51 entries across the competitions so far.
    We could do with a few more in the under 90 if anyone is up to the challenge.
    To enter and for more details please contact Competitions Secretary Jason Madden
    maddjase@hotmail.com
    Mob-07432660335
    Tel-01926650115


  • I have updated the Officials, the Constitution and Match Play Rules pages.
    Let me know if there are any mistakes.


  • The fixtures are now available on the fixtures page,
    plus fixtures for individual teams.
    I have changed 3 matches -
    Ken A v Leam A
    Ken B v Strat B
    Strat B v Leam B
    Let me know if there are any problems


  • 8th September 2013
    The Jamboree will be on Tuesday 3rd September at The Home Guard Club starting at 7.30
    Format of event:
    Teams of 2 players (they do not have to be from the same club)
    Combined grade of 270 (grades based on July 2013 Grading List - Standard play)
    Two swiss-pairing sections will be constructed with highest graded from each team in one, and the lower graded in the other
    The results for each player will be aggregated for the other
    Entry Fee of £2 per player will be used exclusively for the prize fund (the more entries the better the prize fund)
    Number of rounds is partly dependent upon entries, but is expected to be between 4 and 6 rounds
    The League is underwriting the cost of refreshments, which will be offered at a midway point in the evening.
    Our hosts need to know the scale of the catering required by Thursday 29th August, so the earlier I am informed of the entries the better.
    In any case all entries to be notified to me by noon on Tuesday 3rd September, preferably by email.
    (chess@bhjh.net)
    We look forward to seeing as many as possible for this event which traditionally is the season's curtain raiser.


  • Entries for the Leamington individual knockout competitions are now being taken.
    Last season entries swelled by 300%, have you got what it takes to win one of the leagues individual titles?
    Again this season all winners will receive engraved medals to keep
    as well as looking after the champions trophy for one year.
    Also we will continue the non driver policy, guaranteeing a home draw in the first round for players that don't or can't drive.
    A new competition for this year is the individual rapidplay,
    where competitors will play on a best out of three basis,
    with the higher graded player conceding 5 minutes for every 10 grading points
    that his grade his higher than his opponents (to a maximum of 30).
    So, hypothetically speaking (based on last Januarys grades)
    if Colin Searle(166) were to play Steve Rumsby(120), Colin would start on 15 minutes with Steve on 45.
    The thought behind this is to create an open competition that gives everybody a chance of winning regardless of grade.
    Therefore the indykos competitions for this season are as follows
    THE OPEN
    U-150
    U-120
    U-90
    OPEN RAPID PLAY(handicapped best out of 3)

    Draw to be made early September.
    To enter and for more details please contact Competitions Secretary Jason Madden
    maddjase@hotmail.com
    Mob-07432660335
    Tel-01926650115



  • Witney are holding a Weekend Congress on the 19th and 20th October at
    Cokethorpe School, Witney.
    For more details and an entry form click here


  • For those of you who want some chess over the summer there is the
    e2e4 Coventry Congress which will be held at the Holiday Inn Coventry between 23-26 August 2013.
    Full details are available online here


  • Chipping Campden will be playing at Paxford Village Hall next year (See club page for details).
    They have also withdrawn their teams from Division 4 and the Team U700 KO (See Formation page)


  • The Minutes of the AGM can be read click here

    For photos click here

  • Following the League AGM, the League Formation for 2013-2014 is on the Formation page.
    Can clubs check that the information is correct.
    If there are any errors can you let me know as soon as possible.
    I have also updated the Clubs page.
    If I have missed some changes or details have changed, can you let me know.


  • 19th July 2013
  • Peter Drury has just informed that Gordon Mills died on the 27th June following a stroke.
    Gordon was a long standing member of the League and will be remembered with great affection by all who played against him.
    There will be a Service of Remembrance on the 11th July at Chipping Campden Parish Church at 1.30.


  • Carl Portman of Banbury Chess Club is organising a simul with GM Danny King on Sunday 14th July.
    Carl organised another simul last September with Nigel Short, which was very sucessful.
    This one should be just as good.
    Cost is only £20 and places are limited, so first come first served.
    For more details click here



  • The League AGM will be held at Leamington on Monday May 20th, starting at 7.30


  • Guy Greenland will be standing down as League Treasurer, if anyone would like to volunteer their services
    then contact  Peter Leggett


  • The trustees of the Warwickshire Chess Association are looking to find a trustee to
    replace Bernard Rogers who is considering his retirement from the role following
    the death of Frank Lovell (the Coventry League trustee).
    For anyone who is interested more information can be obtained from M. Johnson



  • Here are the (belated) results of the Lightning Tournament.
    Apologies for the delay in posting them.
    24 players took part in nine rounds at the rate of 5 minutes each per game.
    After 4 rounds only Mark Page of Kenilworth was on maximum points,
    with Phil Holt and Robert Reynolds of Olton half a point behind.
    Solihull's Ian Brodie and Irena Amelkina with Jason Madden of Leamington were jointly leading the minor section, with 2½/4.
    By round 6, Phil Holt was out in front, having dropped only half a point.
    Robert Reynolds was in second place, with Mark Page third on 4½ points.
    Louis Rawson of Shirley & Wythall had reached 4/6 and was leading the Minor section.
    The final round saw Phil Holt a point ahead and just needing to avoid any slip-ups to win.
    Mark Page won his last game, but Phil completed an almost flawless performance, scoring 8½/9.
    Ian Brodie's 5½ points left him outright winner of the Minor section.
    For pictures :-
    For views of the tournament in progress click here

    For results click here

    Thanks to Richard and Robert for organising the tournament
    And to Solihull for hosting it.



  • Well done to Stratford's Colin Searle on capturing the LDCL Individual Open Title.
    Colin needed five games to finally see off Leamington's Andy Collins.
    Colin who celebrates his sixth open title first lifted the cup in 1986.

    A big well done to Stuart Calderbank on winning the Individual under 120 title.
    Stuart (graded 98) played former champion Guy Greenland in the final.
    Stuart won the first game, only to see Guy storm back in the second leg to send the match into sudden death rapidplay,
    which he won after another close affair.
    Stuart started playing chess for Oldham in the 80's, joining Stratford in 2010.

    Also congratulations to Solihull's Michael Woodford on winning the U90 Individual Knock Out competition,
    winning and drawing against Leamington's Peter Leggett.
    Playing in his first season for Solihull, it's fair to say Michael has made a big impression
    winning 15 games and drawing just two with no losses.
    Well done to Peter Leggett for reaching the final and for being only the second player this season not to lose against Michael.

    Congratulations also to Leamington's Tom Darling on winning the Under 150 Individual Knock Out competition.
    Tom beat former champions Pete Drury and Jason Madden on the way to meeting Ben Graff in the final.
    After a tough drawn first game Tom won the second to claim the title in only his second full competitive season.
    Ben himself is a multi finalist and needs to be congratulated for once again propelling himself
    through a tough line of very good players to reach yet another final.


  • The League is holding its annual Rapidplay Congress on 15th September 2013 at Trident College, Warwick. More details will be available very soon so be sure to review this link ...... Congress Details ...... regularly


  • A reminder that visiting players should not bring their own refreshments to a venue that provides refreshments.
    The venue's management become annoyed and it is the home club that suffers the repercussions.
    Often, tenure is dependent on players buying refreshments.


  • 7th May 2013
  • The Individual Lightning Tournament will be held at Solihull Chess Club’s Venue,
    The Blossomfield Club, The Wardens, Widney Lane, Solihull. B91 3JY.
    On Wednesday 24th April.
    Starts 7:30pm (Please register by 7:15pm).
    A £1.00 entry per player, all entry fees returned as prizes.
    9-round Swiss tournament, 5 minutes each per game.
    Prizes for open and U140 sections.
    Normal Lightning rules apply.
  • 19th April 2013
  • Well done to Stratford's Colin Searle for reaching the Individual Open Final.
    Colin, who needed two games to knock out Steve Burnell, plays Leamington's Andy Collins.
    Also congratulations to Ben Graff and Guy Greenland who reached the Under 150 and Under 120 finals respectively.
    Ben beat Kevin Bowman in a rapidplay game after a tough drawn match, and now plays fellow club mate Tom Darling in the final.
    Guy saw off Kenilworth's Tony King and awaits the winner of the Peter Leggett/Stuart Calderbank semi final.


  • Another entry in the best game competition between Kevin Bowman and Ben Graff.
    The closing date for the competiton is the end of this month.


  • Can clubs please return trophies to Jason Madden (Leamington) as soon as possible,
    and at the Lightning Tournament at the latest.


  • We now have the teams for the Team Knock Out Finals.
    In the Open KO, Banbury beat Stratford and Olton beat Kenilworth.
    On the U700 KO Solihull beat Shirley and Banbury beat Leamington.
    While in the U120, Shirley beat Kenilworth and Stratford II beat Banbury.


  • Some contact details for Shirley & Wythall have been updated


  • Daventry Chess Club is moving venue
    The new venue is :-
    The White Horse
    51 Daventry Road,
    Norton,
    Daventry NN11 2ND
    Northamptonshire UK
    tel: 01327 702982
    The move is effective immediately.
    The new venue is in the village of Norton.
    This is about 1 mile south-West of Daventry between Daventry and Northampton.
    About parallel to the A45 and before the A5.
    Click here  for the pub's website.


  • 7th February 2013
  • Unfortunately, Solihull have decided to withdraw their C team from Division 2.
    This means that the 2 matches which they played will not count for points in the League table.
    However, the individual games will count for grading purposes.
    They will remain in the League Table until the end of the year so that Tim Lawson can get the grading information.


  • Banbury Chess Club is moving venue.
    From the beginning of October the new venue will be
    The RAF Association,
    Newland House,
    46a Broad Street,
    Banbury
    OX16 5BX

    The Association is on the rhs of Broad Street as you go up the hill.
    There is parking in Broad Street but it appears to be heavily used.


  • 20th January 2013
  • The LDCL individual knockouts have reached the semi final stages.
    After a decline in numbers over recent years the competitions received a much needed shake up resulting in a 300% rise in entrants!
    In the Open Stratford's four time open champion Colin Searle lines up against Leamington's Steve Burnell.
    In the opposite semi two time champion Peter Drury of Chipping Camden plays Leamington's Andy Collins.
    Andy playing in his first open did well to beat last years finalist Ben Graff in the quarter finals.
    The U150 semi finals see's Tom Darling playing Bernard Visgandis and Kevin Bowman playing Ben Graff or Nigel Byrne.
    Special mention here to Bernard (graded 93) for beating a 127 graded player in the quarter finals.
    Leamington's Peter Leggett plays Stuart Calderbank in the U120 semi's.
    In the other half of the draw Kenilworth's Tony King plays Guy Greenland or Adrian Grimes.
    Well done to Young Harry Bowen of Daventry for reaching the semi-finals of the new U90 competition,
    where he plays Michael Woodford of Solihull.
    In the other half Peter Leggett (reaching his second semi of the season) plays Richard Buxton of Stratford.


  • 7th December 2012
    U100 County Chess

    Anyone who is interested in playing for the U100 Warwickshire County Team against Leicester on Saturday 1st December 2012
    should contact Richard Buxton on 01789205367 or email him at richard.buxton@talktalk.net
    The match is part of the Midland Counties Chess Union Championships.
    The championship winning team will then go on to the National finals later next year.
    This is an opportunity to play chess at 'County' level and to represent Warwickshire against other County Teams around the country.
    Open to anyone who plays in the Leamington League


  • 26th LEAMINGTON RAPIDPLAY - held on Sunday 9th September 2012

    The event this year was held in the excellent facilities of the Leamington Town Hall.
    It is noted with great delight that local players : Tom Darling, Tim Lawson, Bernard Visgandis and Zosia King, achieved success this year.
    Also, the event was graced with the presence of very strong field in the new FIDE Open including Grandmaster Mark Hebden.
    The Open was actually won by Ameet Ghasi who, by happy co-incidence during the same week-end,
    was able not only to celebrate his outright win in the event, but also acknowlege the news of his success in achieving the status of
    International Grandmaster by decree of FIDE.

    The Control team comprising Bruce Holland and Alex Holowczak, are to be congratulated for successfully delivering an innovative electronic pairing and score-keeping display system using computers and display monitors.
    Adrian Elwin and Neville Belinfante provided excellent support as ECF arbiters.
    Thanks to all who took part and to Guy and Bruce for the sterling effort in organising it.
    For a list of prize winners see here

    For results and tables see here



  • The Individual KO draws have been made and can be vieved on the League Tables page
    Send the results to Jason Madden once the match has been played.


  • I have set up the 4 Divisions for this year and emailed the captains their username and password
    so that they can log on to the system and enter results.
    If you had a username/password last year it should still be the same this year.
    The KO tables have also been set up.
    The KO Captains will have the same username/password as their League team.
    There are only 2 KO captains who are not League team captains and I have emailed them their details.
    If you have any problems, then email me.


  • The final version of the fixtures is available on the fixtures page.
    Some minor alterations have been made to accomodate venue unavailability etc.
    Any further changes will be agreed between the clubs concerned.
    There are also text files for individual teams and for all teams in every club.
    If there are any problems can you let me know as soon as possible.


  • I have updated the Club Details page. If I have missed any changes, please let me know.
    Note that Chipping Campden, Kenilworth and Nuneaton have changed venue
    and Leamington are playing all matches on a Tuesday.


  • 18th September 2012
    Leamington and District chess league Individual Knockout Competitions are now open for entry.
    Response has been better than in previous years, but if you haven't already entered the closing date is this Saturday.
    For the forthcoming season there will be :-
    Engraved Medals for all winners
    New U90 and U150 sections
    An earlier start to all competitions
    Some assistance for non-drivers
    A stricter round by round deadline to avoid fixture backlog

    The following sections are open for entry
    Open
    Under 150
    Under 120
    Under 90
    Entry is free, any member of the League can enter, and you can enter more than one competition

    All entries to the competitions Secretary as soon as possible and before 16th September
    Tel: 01926650115
    Mob: 07432660335
    Email: maddjase@hotmail.com


  • The 26th Leamington Rapidplay Tournament will take place on Sunday the 9th September 2012
    at the Town Hall, Parade, Leamington Spa CV32 4AA (Note this is a new venue).

    For an entry form
    here for a word version
    or
    here for a PDF version

    It will comprise four 6 round Swiss Tournaments - Open Fide Rated, Under 170, Under 145 and Under 110.

    There will be prizes of £150, £90 and £30 for first, second and third in all sections,
    plus Special and Grading prizes.

    The entry fee is £24.00 with discounts for ECF members and juniors (see entry form)

    Note the entry fee includes ECF membership for those who aren't ECF members.
    See here for more information about ECF membership.

    This Congress will be eligible for players to earn ECF Grand Prix points 2012-2013
    as and when the rules for the Grand Prix are announced by the ECF.

    For more information click
    here for more details (Word version)
    or
    here for a PDF version



  • The Annual Pre-Season Warm-Up Event: The LDCL Jamboree 2012 will be Monday week - 3rd September.
    Venue: Clarendon Arms, Kenilworth and start time of 7:30pm
    Jamboree format as used in previous years, with small teams (two per team with combined grades not exceeding 300)
    Board 1 players will play in one Swiss section, and Board 2 players in another
    Individual scores will be aggregated to the team to which the player belongs
    Maximum entry of 16 teams
    Entries to Bruce Holland at chess@bhjh.net
    Entry Fee of £2 per player, which will be exclusively used to fund the prizes
    Entries to be received by 14:00 hrs on Monday 3rd September
    Refreshments served at approximately 9:00 pm, at the League's expense
    Beer and other beverages to be purchased by the players from the bar.


  • Carl Portman of Banbury Chess Club has organised a Simultaneous Chess Exhibition with Nigel Short
    The event will be on Sunday the 16th September in the Best Western Hotel, Banbury.
    See here for more details.
    There are only a few places left, so if you are interested in playing Nigel then contact Carl Portman
    (see details for contact information)


  • The proposed League Formation for next year (2012/2013) is on the League Formation page.
    If there are any corrections, please let me know as soon as possible.
    The League has been hovering on the verge of moving to 5 divisions for a few years
    and with 35 teams we are at saturation point for 4 divisions.
    It would be useful for clubs to consider how we might organise 5 divisions if we have to.


  • 29th May 2012
  • The 2012 League AGM will be on Monday May 14th at the Kenilworth Sports and Social Club,
    Upper Rosemary Hill,
    Kenilworth.
    CV8 2PA

    (This was the old Kenilworth venue before they moved to the Royal British Legion Club).
    If your club will not have a representative at the meeting, can you inform Peter Leggett of any matters you wish to raise.


  • The League Lightning Tournament passed off without any hitches.
    It was bit short on numbers, but a well-contested event.
    Phil Holt Of Olton C.C again won the Open section on 7½ out of 9, with Colin Searle (Stratford) and Jonathon Dale (Shirley & Wythall) equal second on 6½/9.
    Mike Warden (Shirley & Wythall) was top of the Under 140 section on 4½, with Matthew Trigg of Solihull second on 4.
    Thanks to Richard and Rob Reynolds for organising the event, and to Solihull for hosting it.
    For full results see Lightning Tournament


  • The Team KO Finals took place at Leamington and
    Olton won the Open title,
    Banbury won the U700 title on board elimination and
    Stratford I won the U120 title.

    In the Individual KO Competition
    Peter Drury is Open Champion,
    Mike Johnson is the U140 Champion
    and the U120 has still to be decided.


  • All the matches in the League have been played now.
    Stratford are Division 1 champions,
    Daventry A are Division 2 Champions.
    Solihull C are Division 3 Champions and
    Nuneaton are Division 4 Champions.


  • It would be useful if clubs could let me know which teams they are likely to be entering next year
    and in which divisions they would like them to be.
    This is just to give me and idea of numbers in each division.


  • It is getting near to that point in the year when the trophies need to be collected.
    Jason Madden has kindly volunteered to be the Trophy Officer.
    Trophies are usually collected at the League Lightning Tournament on 18th April at Solihull.
    If you can't get your trophy there, then can you make arrangements to get it to Jason before the 18th April.

  • The new grades have just been published.
    However, as far as the League Knock Out Competitions are concerned we will use the OLD grades (September 2011)
    for eligibility purposes.
    Also can I remind captains of Knock Out teams of rule 35 :-
    KO cup eligibility
    Rule 35

    Players may only take part in knock-out cup matches from round two onwards provided they have played a minimum of 2 games in ordinary league matches.


  • We are now up to 4 entries for the best game award.
    Perhaps this will inspire more people to send their entries in.
    If you have played an interesting game, then send it to me, preferably as a PGN file.
    The competition will close at the end of April.
  • 26th March 2012

  • The Warwickshire Open Chess Congress will be held on the 3rd and 4th March 2012,
    at the Arden School, Station Road, Solihull.
    It is an ECF Grand Prix Game Fee Event, an MCCU Grand Prix Event and a British Championship Qualifying Tournament.
    There are 4 sections - Open, Under 170, Under 145 and Under 120.
    Entry fee £25.00 (£19.00 for juniors).

    The original entry form had an error, for a corrected version, more information and a map click Here for a word version.
    Essentially the time limit was incorrect in the previous version.
    It should have said an hour and 15 for 35, then back 15 to a finish, which this version now states.
    The form also made reference to a place in the 2011 British Championship, which would have been a bit tricky,
    so the reference has been changed to 2012.

  • The deadlines for the Individual KO matches are
    8th January for Round 1
    26th February for Round 2 and
    22nd April for the Finals

  • 14th September 2011

  • The Leamington and District Chess League's Annual Rapidplay Congress
    will be on Sunday 11th September.
    Click on the congress link above or here   for full details and an entry form.
    As this is the 25th year for the Congress, we want to make it especially memorable.


  • The Jamboree will be on Monday the 5th of September at the Kenilworth venue starting at 7.30.
    The format will be similar to last year with teams of 2 with a combined grading of 275 or less.
    Entry is £2.00 each, and refreshments will be provided.
    For those interested in taking part, please email Bruce Holland


  • For those wishing to enter in the Individual KO competition, please send your entry to Phil Wood,
    either directly or via your club secretary.
    There are 3 competitions - Open, Under 140 and Under 120.
    Leamington League players can enter any or all of these.
    The draw will be made early in October, so the deadline is the end of September.
    Phil's email is prcwoodken@yahoo.co.uk.


  • For new Captains (and indeed old ones), Peter Leggett has produced Guidelines for Captains and Players :-
    here, as a RTF file
    Also for those who want to check on the laws of chess here is a link


  • There are some vacancies on the ECF website for National roles which some of you might like to apply for.
    See the ECF website for full details.


  • The final version of the fixtures was not the final version after all!
    Solihull asked if they could enter another team in Division 4, so the extra matches are
    Wed Sep 14 Div 4 Sol E v Strat D
    Wed Sep 21 Div 4 Sol D v Sol E
    Thu Oct 13 Div 4 Strat E v Sol E
    Mon Oct 17 Div 4 Ken D v Sol E
    Wed Oct 26 Div 4 Sol E v Dav B
    Wed Nov 09 Div 4 Sol E v Sol D
    Wed Nov 16 Div 4 Sol E v Leam D
    Wed Nov 23 Div 4 Sol E v Ban D
    Mon Dec 12 Div 4 Nun v Sol E
    Wed Jan 04 Div 4 Sol E v Nun
    Wed Jan 18 Div 4 Sol E v Ken D
    Wed Feb 01 Div 4 Dav B v Sol E
    Wed Feb 08 Div 4 Sol E v Strat E
    Tue Feb 14 Div 4 Leam D v Sol E
    Thu Mar 01 Div 4 Strat D v Sol E
    Tue Mar 13 Div 4 Ban D v Sol E

    The fixtures and team list have been updated
    Also added the Lightning Tournament on 18th April.


  • The minutes of the 2011 AGM can be viewed here, as a RTF file
    Any mistakes, please let Peter Leggett know as soon as possible.


  • Shirley have changed their name to Shirley & Wythall (from Shirley & Lucas).
    They have also entered a team in the Open KO,
    and they have a new website shirleychess.


  • The Birmingham League also have a new website with Richard Reynolds as the webmaster.
    See here


  • Nigel Short is undertaking a second tour of simultaneous displays and lectures from 15th-27th October.
    If League members are interested in the League hosting one of these events (possibly in conjunction with the Coventry League),
    then let Mike Johnson know.
    For more information click here  


  • The new system of entering results means I don't need to update the website very often.
    Also, with the new system, there is no need to send me match cards.
    I have changed the League Tables and Results links above so that they go direct to the new tables.
    Can team captains remember to confirm the results as well as entering them.


  • If members have any items of interest then if they let me know I can put them on the news page so that it gets updated more regularly.


  • 20th May 2011

    Lightning Tournament

    This year’s tournament saw a good entry of 30 players, with the majority of clubs in the league being represented.
    Both the Open and Under 140 sections were hotly contested, with a stronger than usual field.
    The usual front runners in the Open, Phil Holt, Robert Reynolds (both Olton) and Mark Page (Leamington)
    were challenged early on by Louis Rawson (Shirley & Lucas) and later by Dave Bruce (Banbury) and Colin Searle (Stratford).
    Phil Holt won with a round to spare, finishing on 8/9, with Dave Bruce second on 7.

    Meanwhile, in the Under 140 section, John Freeman (Shirley & Lucas) and Keegan Harrison (Solihull)
    started out well and joined battle with Louis, as his Open challenge faltered.
    Keegan finished top of the section on 4½/9.
    Mike Johnson (Kenilworth) was doing well, but ran into Phil Wood (Kenilworth) and Alan Lloyd (Olton) in the closing rounds,
    while Roy Watson’s (Kenilworth) late flourish brought him level with the field on 4/9.
    Congratulations to the winners and thanks to Rob and Richard for organising and running the Tournament.

    For full results click here  


  • The season has almost ended and the positions in each division are clear.
    Olton A are Division 1 Champions, not having lost any matches this season.
    Solihull Checkmates are runners up and Banbury B are bottom.
    In Division 2, Shirley A are top with a match in hand and Solihull B are second.
    Suprisingly, Olton C are bottom.
    In Division 3 Solihull C are top with a match in hand followed by Leamington C.
    Nuneaton with a match in hand could equal them.
    Banbury C are bottom.
    In Division 4, Shirley C are top with Stratford C second.
    Leamington D are just bottom.


  • 22nd April 2011

  • I have been informed that Fred Higgins of Nuneaton passed away yesterday.
    He played in the match against Banbury C last week in the Leamington League, and played in the Coventry League on last Tuesday.
    He was a solid player, especially considering he was 89.
    Bernard Visgandis of Nuneaton writes:-
    Fred played in the Leamington League for Nuneaton and also in the Coventry League.
    Having played against him and also watching him play I found him to be a player that could produce the unexpected moves when you least expected it.
    He thoroughly enjoyed playing the away matches.
    Banbury being one of his favourite venues as he enjoyed the unique surroundings of the Olde Reindeer Inn.

  • The League Lightning Tournament will be on Wednesday April 20th at the Blossomfield Club.
    Players are asked to register by 7.15 for a 7.30 start.
    Note the sections are Open and U140 (Not Open and U120)
    For more details click here  

  • Rugby chess club have moved venue to
    The Rugby Workers Club, 32 Oliver Street, Rugby CV21 2ET
    but the club night remains a Monday
    For a map click Here
    There is parking at the club.


  • 5th March 2011

  • Rugby chess club have moved venue to
    The Rugby Workers Club, 32 Oliver Street, Rugby CV21 2ET
    but the club night remains a Monday
    For a map click Here
    There is parking at the club.


  • No one has yet entered a game for the best game competition.
    So if you have played a particulaly good game then send it to me, preferably as a PGN file.
    Remember it was agreed at the last AGM that a cup would be presented for this so what greater incentive could there be.

  • The new version of the League tables is up and running.
    In this version team captains can enter results on-line and the tables are updated immediately
    Note one captain enters the result the other confirms it.
    Statistics on individual players are also provided.
    Here is a link to the new version of the League tables.
    You can also get to it via the League Tables page.
    I have entered the results received so far, but they need to be confirmed by one of the team captains (it doesn't matter which).

  • Players wishing to enter the League's individual knock out competitions should give their entries to their club secretary
    There are three categories - Open, Under 140 and Under 120 (Based on new ECF gradings).
    Entry is free and players can enter more than one competition if they wish.
    The deadline for entries is the 15th October.
    Note please remember to include your telephone number!

  • There was a good attendance at the Leamington Rapidplay with 140 participants at the Royal Spa Centre.
    £1100 was distributed in prize money to the winners.
    Congratulations to Richard Weaving of Solihull Checkmates for his 3rd= in the Under 210 category and
    to Louise Coxon of Solihull for the Grading prize in the U120 category.
    Thanks to the arbiters, Adrian Elwyn, Alan Ruffle, Neville Beinfante and Bruce Holland for all their hard work.
    Thanks also to Ann Ruffle and Peter Leggett for their help. Congratulations to Guy Greenland and Bruce Holland for organising such a successful event.
    See congress page for full details.


  • See the League Table page for the latest results.
    We have now run out of match cards, so you can either email me the results or send them via snail mail.
    There is a pdf file with 4 match cards on it in the fixtures page, which you can print off.


  • The final version of the fixtures is on the fixture page,
    I have brought the Handbook pages up to date, so if anyone wants to have a copy they can.
    There is an addition to the rules of matchplay concerning mobile phones :-
    Without the mutual consent of both captains, a player is forbidden to have a mobile phone
    or other electronic means of communication in the playing venue, unless they are completely switched off.
    If any such device produces a sound, the player shall lose the game. The opponent shall win.
    However, if the opponent cannot win the game by any legal series of moves, then he/she will get half a point, the offender zero.
    (This rule is mandatory and cannot be waived by a generous opponent.)




  • The Club page has been updated.
    Can people check the details are correct.
    Please note:-
    Chipping Campden have reverted to the Little Glebe and their club night is Monday,
    Kenilworth are now at the Clarendon Arms (see above) and their club night is also Monday,
    Daventry are at the 101 Inn, 101 Warwick Street, Daventry and their club night is still Wednesday,
    and Nuneaton are now at the Coton Liberal Club, 52 Henry Street, Nuneaton, and their club night is Monday.
  • If there are any omissions, or mistakes on these or any other pages, please let me know.


    18th September 2010
  • The League Rapidplay will take place on the 12th September at the Royal Spa Centre.

    This is an ECF Grand Prix Event

    There are 4 sections Under 210, Under 175, Under 150 and Under 120.
    Entry fee is £18.00 and prizes are first £150, second £90 and third £30 for all sections.

    Discounts - Juniors pay £15 and ECF members deduct £1.

    For more details and an entry form see here  (Word file)

    For direction to the Royal Spa Centre click here 


    A scene from the Leamington Rapidplay Congress 2007.



  • This year's Jamboree will be held at the new Kenilworth venue :-
    The Clarendon Arms,
    44, Castle Hill,
    Kenilworth CV8 1NB
    on Monday September 6th at 7.30pm.
    Teams of 2 with combined grade no greater than 290 - entries to Mike Johnson.
    Note refreshments will be provided.


  • Kenilworth C have withdrawn from Division 3 see updated fixtures.
    Also as Kenilworth cannot play home fixtures in December the matches
    Kenilworth B v Solihull B will now take place on 29th Novenber not 6th December and
    Kenilworth D v Chipping Campden B will be on the 20th September not 13th December.
    Finally Kenilworth D v Chipping Campden B moves from 20th September to 4th October.


  • The league AGM was held on the 11th May at Kenilworth.
    The minutes can be seen
    here  (Word file)
    Any inaccuracies should be reported to the League Secretary


  • 28th June 2010

  • The team Knock Outs were held at Kenilworth this year and the results were
    Kenilworth won the Open 4:1 against Stratford,
    Solihull won the U700 3:2 against Daventry, and
    Stratford I won the U120 3:1 against Leamington I

  • All the League matches have now been played and
    Olton A are the new Division 1 Champions.
    Banbury B are the new Division 2 champions.
    Solihull B are the new Division 3 Champions.
    and Nuneaton are the new Division 4 Champions.

  • The League Lightning Tournament took place on the 21st.
    There were 26 entrants, forming probably the strongest field in some years.
    Seven clubs were represented and there was a graded section for under 140 players.
    Mark Page of Leamington won the overall competition, with an impressive 8½ out of 9.
    Richard Weaving of Solihull Checkmates was second on 8 points.
    Rob Stevens won the Under 140 section, after reaching 5 out of 9.
    There were three runners-up on 4½, Frank Jimenez, Roy Watson and Keegan Harrison.
    The results can be found here.
    Thanks to Richard Reynolds for running the Tournament and to Solihull for hosting it.

  • Here is advance notice of the 24th Annual Leamington Rapid-play which will go ahead on Sunday 12th September.
    Fortunately all doubt about availability of the Spa Centre is over as it has been 'saved' for now by the local Council.
    Further details and application forms will be posted later.


  • The Open Individual KO Tournament has been shared by Mark Page and Richard Weaving,
    the U140 Championship has been won by Iain Brodie
    and Andy Johnson is the U120 Champion .

  • The League AGM will be held at Kenilworth on May 11th at 7.30.
    As you know, Bernard Rogers stood down last year and we currently do not have a Chairman,
    and Phil Wood is standing down this year as League Secretary.
    So nominations are invited for Chairman and for Secretary.
    The minutes for last years AGM can be found here

  • Please note, the Finals of the Team Knock Out will be played at Kenilworth not at Leamington.
    The date is the same.

  • 27th March 2010
  • Bernard Rogers has informed me that Stanley Gibbins died on the 31st December.
    As some of you may know, Stanley was one of the founding members of the Leamington League and played a leading role in its development in the early days.
    He was a strong player and some of his games were published in a history of the League, which Colin Searle produced.
    Some years ago he made a beautiful silver trophy which he presented to the League. It is awarded to the player with the best results in the League over the year.
    Colin is hoping to produce an electronic version of his League history which will be available on this website.

  • Olton A are the new Division 1 Champions.
    Banbury B are the new Division 2 champions.
    Solihull B lead Stratford B by 2 points, and Daventry by 3 points.
    and Nuneaton lead Solihull C by 1 point.

  • If any of you have had an interesting game, perhaps you would like to enter it for the best game prize.
    All you have to do is to let me have a copy of the game, either in text form or preferably in pgn form.
    So far no one has entered any games this season.
    If no one enters a game, then I will be forced to enter one of my own - you have been warned.

  • The minutes for the last AGM can be viewed here.
    Can you please check them, and send any comments to Phil Wood.
    Apologies for the delay in putting them on the web.

  • Those that are interested in playing more chess might like to look at a new initiative by the ECF
    It is a national knock out competition, with the early rounds being zoned by county.
    There are two categories a Major (U160) and a Minor (U120), and entry is £10.
    The prizes range from £250 for winning down to £50 for fourth.
    For more details and an entry form see here.
  • 21st November 2009
  • The results from the Leamington Rapidplay can be seen here
    The number of entrants increased on last year to 152.
    The outstanding performance was by the U210 winner - Brandon Clarke, who had arrived fresh from playing in the 2009 Under 14 Boys EuroYouth Championships.
    Leamington and District League prize-winners were Don Mason, Andrew Talbot, Matthew Tapp and Philomena Lip.
    Special thanks to Jason Madden and Matthew Tapp for their help on the day and Gareth Ellis for the equipment supplies.
    Also thanks to the arbiters - Adrian Elwin, Nevile Belinfante, Matthew Carr and Bruce Holland.
    And of course thanks to Guy Greenland for organising and running it.

  • Reports on the Jamboree will be produced shortly - once I have received it.
    The League Tables are available and are in new format - to make them easier to produce.
    The results page and the teamresults page have been updated.

  • Chipping Campden have moved to a new venue. Their new venue is
    The Lower Town Hall,
    High Street
    Chipping Campden
    See here

  • 8th September 2009
  • The AGM took place at Kenilworth on the 12th May. A full report will follow, but here are some items :-
    Bernard Rogers stood down as League Chairman, but unfortunately no one volunteered to stand in his place.
    The League only functions if people volunteer their time to make it run.
    I hope someone will volunteer soon. As Bernard said the main responsibilities are to chair the AGM,
    sort out any disputes, and present the awards at the AGM and at the Lightning tournament.
    Anyone who would like to take on the Chairmanship should contact Phil Wood.

  • Can club secretaries let me have details of team captains before the start of next season,
    plus any changes in venue, club nights etc.
    If there are any mistakes please let me know.
  • The Lightning Tournament took place on the 22nd at Solihull and attracted 28 entries - one more than last year.
    Phil Holt won the Open with an impressive 8½/9, Matthew Tapp was second with 7/9 and Georgs Vikanis was third with 6½/9.
    Ian Brodie won the U125 category with 5½/9.
    For full results see Lightning.

    Thanks to Solihull for hosting the event and to Richard Reynolds for organising and running it.

    Some photos of the evening - click on the thumbnail for a bigger picture.
    Phil Holt receiving the Open Trophy from Bernard Rogers.
    Bernard congratulating Matthew Tapp on being the Open runner up.
    Ian Brodie receiving the U125 Trophy from Bernard.
    Some views of the competition


  • The Finals of the Team Knock Out took place on the 28th April at Leamington.
    Olton won the Open with a score of 4½:½ against Banbury,
    Shirley & Lucas won the U625 against Banbury by a similar margin and
    Leamington won against Solihull by 4:0.

  • In the Individual KO competition Mark Page is the Open Champion, Mike Johnson is the U125 Champion and Jason Madden is the U100 Champion.

  • The League AGM is on the 12th May at Kenilworth starting at 8.00. If you have any items you wish discussed, please let Phil Wood know.
    It would be helpful if clubs could let me know which teams they are likely to enter next year and in which divisions they would like them to be.
    This would not be binding on anyone.

  • The various divisional champions have now been decided.
    Olton A are Division 1 Champions by a clear margin
    Solihull Checkmates eventually managed to pip Banbury B on game points to become Division 2 Champions
    Kenilworth C are Division 3 Champions
    and Kenilworth D and Leamington D tie for the Division 4 Championship with equal match points and equal game points.
    Divisions 2 and 4 were in doubt right up to the end and no less than 4 teams finished on 14 points in Division 4!

  • There are 8 games in the best games category - have a look.
    If you have a game you think is as good or better then there is still time to submit it.

  • 10th January 2009
    Olton A extend their lead at the top of Division 1 with a win over Banbury A.
    Olton A are the only club in the League to have won all their matches.
    Four teams are clustered at the bottom of Division 1, with Kenilworth A now a point ahead of Banbury A, Shirley A and Solihull A.
    In Division 2, Solihull Checkmates had a decisive win over Banbury B to re-establish a 2 point lead over
    Olton C, Banbury B, Kenilworth B and Shirley B - all on 9 points with only game difference separating them
    and Leamington B next on 8 points!
    In Division 3, Kenilworth C extend their lead on 12 points, and are the only other unbeaten team in the League.
    Division 4 is unchanged from last week with Nuneaton still top on game points from Kenilworth E.

  • I have started to update the Team Results page (accessed from the Results page) at last,
    which shows the individual results for each team.
    It is not yet complete.
    Since this page is used by Dave Shurrock for grading purposes can you check for mistakes.
    Let me know if you find any errors.

  • Don't forget if you have played a storming game recently in any of the League competitons
    then why not send it in to the best game competition.
  • Most of the first round of the team KO matches have been played, see Club KO page.

  • The Individual Knock Out pairings are available on the Individual KO page
    Only one first round result has still to be received.
    Remember it is the home player who should contact his opponent.

  • 20th December 2008

  • The 2008 Leamington Rapidplay Congress, held on 14th September 2008 at the Royal Spa Centre in Leamington Spa,
    was once again well attended and there were in total 144 participants.
    See Congress page for full details

    Prize money won totalled £1080.00 and there were four Grading prizes (free entry to the 2009 event).
    The highest scoring Junior out of all the sections in the tournament (who had not won a cash or grading prize)
    received a chess clock, kindly sponsored by Gareth Ellis of Chessmaze International.

    Three local League players played outstandingly and were prize winners :
    Neil Staples of Banbury : 2nd= in the U120 section,
    Richard Weaving of Solihull Checkmates: outright 1st, also in the U120 section and
    John Gilbert, also of Solihull Checkmates, who won the Best Junior prize on 4/6 under a sum of progressive scores tie-break.

    Special thanks go to the Controllers : Alan and Anne Ruffle, Bruce Holland, Adrian Elwin and Neville Belinfante.
    Grateful thanks also go, once again, to Matthew Tapp and Jason Madden for their most generous help on the day.
    Finally, special thanks to Bernard Rogers, for presenting the prizes.

  • There are some amendments to the fixtures, mostly rescheduling of dates.
    They are available in the fixtures page.
    The fixture card template is in the fixtures page.

  • In Division 3, Simon Turner is now the captain for the Rugby team. See the clubs page for more details.

  • The handbook can be downloaded here.
    Note in previous years I have printed it out in A4 then photoreduced it to A5.
    I haven't had time to produce it in A5. If you want it in A5, then you can wrestle with 'Word' yourself.
    Of course you don't need to print it all out.

  • Since your browser saves frequently accessed pages and loads the cached copy,
    it may be that you aren't looking at the most recent page but a cached copy.
    Try clicking the 'reload'/'refresh' option in the view menu and you will get the copy from the web server.
    Of course if your browser has cached this page, then you won't read this anyhow.


  • 20th September 2008
  • Only one week to go, so if you haven't entered yet you need to get a move on!
    The 22nd Leamington Rapidplay Congress will be held on the 14th September
    at the Royal Spa Centre, Leamington.
    It will consist of four 6 round Swiss Tournaments for the following categories:-
    Under 200, Under 160, Under 120, Under 90.

    For more details and entry form click here.

  • Regretfully, Banbury have had to withdraw their C team from Division 3 due to changes in membership.
    To avoid confusion, the team in Division 4 will continue to be Banbury D, rather than changing it to Banbury C.
    The fixture list has been modified accordingly

  • The clubs page has been updated.
    Can you check to see that it is up to date, and correct.
    If there are any error, can you let me know.

  • Chipping Campden have a new venue. It is
    Little Glebe
    Cider Mill Lane
    Chipping Campden

    For a map click here.
    Little Glebe is a house used only for Church purposes, and there is parking there.

  • It has been suggested that I put an image of the fixture card on the web so that people can run their own off.
    Click here for a version you can print.

  • The Under 625 Team Knock Out draw had to be redone as I had missed out Stratford.
    The revised pairings are here.

    The Fixtures have also been completed (at last!) and can be seen here,
    as both a word file and a text file.
    The word file has changes since the last version highlighted in yellow.
    There have been a few more updates - in green.
    Doing the fixtures is a bit like writing a program you can never be sure you've got all the bugs out.
    I hope this will be the definative version, but if there any problems then can you let me know as soon as possible.
    Note both Rugby B and Leamington E have withdrawn, which leaves Division 4 with only 7 teams.

  • 7th September 2008
  • The Jamboree this year will be held at the Kenilworth Club on Wednesday 3rd September at 7.30.
    There is a limit of 15 teams of 2 players with a combined grade of not more than 250.
    Refreshments will be provided.
    Entry is £2.00, which will go towards refreshments and prizes.
    This was an enjoyable and well supported event last year, so I suggest you should get your entries in as quickly as psssible.
    Entries should be emailed to roywatson@warwickshire.gov.uk

  • This year the League will have 4 divisions of 8, 9, 9 and 9 teams respectively.
    See here for details.
    If there are any changes can you please let me know as soon as possible.

  • Can Club Secretaries send me details of team captains as soon as possible.
    The Club Details page has been updated, if there are any errors please let me know.

  • 19th July 2008
  • The League AGM was held on the 13th May at Kenilworth.
    The minutes of the meeting can be downloaded here - in RTF format.
    The League Officers were all re-elected for another year.
    (For a larger picture click on the photo)
    Bernard Rogers presented the trophies :-
    Gordon Christie collecting the Division 1 Shield for Shirley & Lucas
    Richard Weaving collecting the Division 2 shield for Solihull Checkmates
    Steve Rumsby collecting the Division 3 Shield for Banbury
    Kim Gilbert collecting the Division 4 Shield for Shirley & Lucas
    David Cheshire collecting the Open Knock Out Cup for Olton
    Bernard Rogers collecting the U625 Knock Out Cup from Phil Wood for Kenilworth
    Bernard Visgandis collecting the U100 Knock Out Cup for Nuneaton
    Mark Page of Leamington collecting the Individual Open Cup
    Richard Weaving of Solihull Checkmates collecting the Individual U125 Cup
    Steve Rumsby collecting the Individual U100 Cup for Nigel Barson
    Bernard Rogers collecting the Lightning Open Cup for Carl Pickering of Kenilworth
    Steve Rumsby collecting the Lightning U125 Cup for Georgs Vikanis of Banbury
    Louis Rawson collecting the Stanley Gibbins Trophy


  • Robert Stevens informs me that the temporary Daventry venue has proved unsuitable, so until further notice they will be playing at :-
    The Abercorn Hotel,
    101 Warwick Street,
    Daventry
    NN11 4AJ.
    For a map click here

  • Can team captains make sure they send result cards to me (Steve Rumsby), not Robert Reynolds (nor Richard Reynolds).


  • If you missed the entry on Stratford moving, look in 'clubs'.

  • 19th May 2008
  • All the Individual Knock Out matches have now been completed. Mark Page (Leamington) won the Open,
    Richard Weaving (Solihull Checkmates) won the U125 and Nigel Barson (Banbury) won the U100.

  • The Team KO Finals were held this week. Olton are the Open Champions beating Nuneaton,
    Kenilworth are the U625 Champions beating Leamington and Nuneaton are the U100 Champions beating Shirley & Lucas.

  • We only have 6 games for the best game award this year with none from Division 1 or Division 2, which is rather disappointing.

  • The League Lightning Tournament on the 23rd attracted 27 entries.
    Carl Pickering of Kenilworth won the Open with 8/9 and Alan Lloyd of Olton was runner up with 7/9.
    Georgs Vikanis and Gary Jackson both of Banbury tied for the U125 with 5½/9 each, Georgs won the playoff to win.
    For a complete Excel spreadsheet click here.
    Some photos of the evening - click on the thumbnail for a bigger picture.

    Carl Pickering receiving the Open Trophy from Bernard Rogers.
    Bernard congratulating Alan Lloyd on being the Open runner up.
    Georgs Vikanis receiving the U125 Trophy from Bernard.
    Bernard congratulating Gary Jackson on being the U125 runner up.

    A view of round 9 in progress

    Thanks to Richard Reynolds for organising and running the event.

  • All matches in the League have now been played - see League Tables for the final results.
    The position in the League tables is that Shirley & Lucas are Division 1 Champions,
    and Banbury have lost the battle to avoid relegation.
    Solihull Checkmates are Division 2 Champions, Kenilworth B cannot catch them,
    and Solihull B are bottom of division 2.
    Banbury B are Division 3 Champions, with Kenilworth D bottom.
    Shirley & Lucas C are Division 4 Champions.

  • 4th January 2008
    At the end of the year the League Tables were as follows
    Shirley & Lucas have pulled out a 3 point lead at the top of Division 1,
    with Leamington A, Olton B, Olton A and Stratford A all in contention.
    In Division 2 Solihull Checkmates have a 3 point lead over Olton C with Daventry A 2 points behind.
    In Division 3, Banbury B are 4 points ahead of Shirley & Lucas B, Daventry B and Chipping Campden B.
    And in Division 4 Shirley & Lucas C are 4 points ahead of Leamington D and Nuneaton B.

    Stratford have moved venue with immediate effect.
    Their new venue is :-
    The Royal British Legion Club
    29 Bull Street,
    Stratford
    CV37 6DT
    tel: 01789 297619
    For a map Click here
    There is parking in Bull Street and 'Pay and Display' parking in adjoining streets which is free after 6.00.
    Club night is still Thursday.

    29th September 2007
    Simplified the design of the web site to give a more uniform look and to make it easier to navigate.
    Removed some redundant pages - e.g. the ones on grading. Added some new ones - results.

    The Jamboree was held on the 4th at Leamington's venue.
    16 teams entered and it was a very enjoyable evening. First on 5/6 were Banbury 2 (Steve Rumsby and Paul Trewhela).
    There were 5 teams equal second on 4/6,
    Leamington 2, Kenilworth 1, Leamington 1, Banbury 1, and Solihull.
    Thanks to Colin Searle for organising the event, and to the Leamington club for the refreshments and venue.
    Full results as an Excel spreadsheet.

    There was a good attendance at the Leamington Rapidplay with 158 participants at the Royal Spa Centre.
    Over £1000 was distributed in prize money and pleasingly several League players and juniors were amongst the winners.
    Thanks to the controllers, Dave Thomas, Bruce Holland, Adrian Elwin and Neville Belinfante, for all their hard work.
    Thanks also to Matthew Tapp and Jason Madden for their help on the day and to Colin Searle for presenting the prizes.
    Congratulations to Guy greenland for organising such a successful event.
    See congress for full details.

    25th July 2007
    The League AGM was held last Tuesday at Kenilworth.
    A full report will come later, but some salient points were:-
    The Treasurer suggested the board fee should up to either £8.50
    to counteract the increase in the game fee by the ECF.

    The Grading Officer asked clubs to let him know of new players
    so that they could be identified correctly, and asked that could team captains put the
    full name (legibly) for players with the same surname (e.g. brothers etc).

    Entries for the Individual Knock Out Competition should be sent to Phil Wood by the end of September at the latest.
    The number of players entering this year had been a little disappointing, particularly in the Open and U125 Knock Out Competitions.
    Players were urged to enter this coming year.

    Clubs were asked to send the names of team captains and any other amendments to the handbook
    to Steve Rumsby by the end of June at the latest.

    Colin Searle presented the trophies :-
    For larger pictures click the thumbnail.

    Steve Rumsby collecting the Open Team trophy for Banbury.
    Gordon Mills collecting the U625 Team trophy for Chipping Campden.

    The U100 Team Trophy was won by Rugby.

    Phil Wood collecting the Individual Open KO trophy for Carl Pickering.
    Steve Rumsby collecting the Individual U125 KO trophy for Neil Staples.
    Ray Trinder won the Individual U100 trophy

    Rob Reynolds collecting the Division 1 Champions' trophy for Olton
    Steve Rumsby collecting the Division 2 Champions' trophy for Banbury
    Steve Willetts collecting the Division 3 Champions' trophy for Daventry
    Colin Searle collecting the Division 4 Champions' trophy for Stratford

    Steve Willetts collecting the Stanley Gibbins trophy
    Rob Reynolds collecting the Open Lightning trophy for Phil Holt
    Louis Rawson collecting the U125 Lightning trophy

          The Officials for next year are :-
    		  
    	Chairman               Bernard Rogers
    	Secretary              Phil Wood
    	Treasurer              Guy Greenland
    	Grading Officer        Dave Shurrock
    	Competition Secretary  Phil Wood
    	Webmaster              Steve Rumsby
    	Handbook Editor        Steve Rumsby
    	Fixtures Secretary     Steve Rumsby
    	ECF Delegate           Gordon Christie
    	Congress Director      Guy Greenland
    		  
    	Trophies Officer       Steve Willetts
    	Independent Examiner   tba
    		  

    The Jamboree will be held on the 4th September at the Leamington venue.
    Teams of 2, with a maximum of 250 grading points.
    There will be 3 20 minute games and entry will cost £1.00 per team.

    Entries will be limited to 15 teams.
    Email Colin Searle by September 2nd
    Next season Shirley & Lucas will play on a Monday.
    Solihull might be changing their venue. More details to follow.

    The 21st Leamington Rapid Play Congress will be on Sunday 9th September.
    Entry forms will available for downloading shortly.

    11th March 2007
    I have just learned that Roy Woodcock passed away on Sunday morning 18th February.
    Roy did an enormous amount for chess, both locally and nationally and will be sadly missed.
    Unfortunately, I did not know him very well, so it would be inappropriate for me to say more.
    If anyone who did know Roy wants to write a piece for him, I will post it on the web site, if they send it to me.
    See here for a tribute from the ECF Web site.

    15th January 2007
    Unfortunately Nuneaton have had to withdraw their B team from Division 2.
    Colin Green will be in contact with the other Division 2 captains to confirm this.

    The Club KO page has been updated. The Leamington v Solihull Open result has been added.

    A few more results in the Individual KO.
    Results are slowly trickling in. Please send in your results as soon as possible.

    The 7th Wrekin Chess Congress takes place on the 6th/7th January.
    See here for further details and an entry form.


    2nd December 2006
    In the Open KO Stratford, Banbury and Olton are through to the next round.
    In the U625, Banbury are through to the Semi Final.
    In the U100, Stratford, Banbury, Rugby and Leamington are through to the Semi Final.

    Kenilworth are about to launch their website - See Clubs page or Links page to view. Or click here to see it.

    Phil Wood of Kenilworth has taken over from Cyril Denney as League Secretary.
    Phil is also carrying on as the Individual Knock Out Competition organiser,
    so don't forget to send results to him as soon as possible.

    The fixtures for the new season are available here as a word document.
    The new gradings are available, click   here   if you want to see your grade.
    Leamington have a new web site. Click here to see it.

    16th October 2006
    The Leamington Rapidplay took place on Sunday the 10th September
    and although the numbers were slightly down on last year it was a very successful event.
    Click for results  .
    Thanks go to all those who put in a great amount of effort organising and running it.

    The Jamboree was held on the Tuesday 5th September.

    Solihull have had to withdraw their C team from Division 3 due to lack of players.
    Dave Randall is now the captain of the B team (see clubs for more details)

    Another forthcoming event is the H.E. Atkins Memorial Congress from September 15th to 17th.

    25th April 2006
    Nuneaton have a temporary venue problem at the Fleur De Lys pub. It is "closed until further notice".
    I understand that matches are currently being played at the Arts Centre in Nuneaton.
    Contact Roy Woodcock for more information.

    2nd April 2006
    The 4th Leicester Rapidplay is on the 2nd April 2006.
    For details contact Sean Hewitt on 0116-2791030 or
    www.leicesterchess.co.uk

    7th March 2006
    The 44th Nuneaton One Day Chess Congress on Sunday 11th December went well.
    Click for Congress Results

    22nd November 2005
    The U100 Cup Draw diagram in the Handbook is incorrect
    although the matches in the fixtures are correct.
    See the Club KO link in the League section.
    Some results for the Individual Knock have begun to come in. Check the Individual KO page.
    The Individual KO draws have been made and the Open and U100 pairings can be found in the Individual KO link in the League section
    I have now added telephone numbers to the lists

    8th October 2005
    The Rapidplay Congress was a great success with over 200 people participating.
    During the day Gerry Walsh, the BCF President, made a 'Lifetime services to chess' award
    to John Robinson and a Life Vice President award to Roy Woodcock.
    Congratulations to them, and to all those running the congress.
    Thanks also to all who participated.
    Results in the congress page.

    Kenilworth have changed their venue to
    The British Legion Club,
    1 Park Road
    Kenilworth CV8 2GF
    Tel 01926-856033
    It is just down the road from the old venue and in a side street
    Some matches will have to be re-arranged
    I understand team captains have been informed of the changes

    The fixture page has been updated and should now be correct

    Division 2 Team Captains please note:
    Regretfully Olton have decided they cannot sustain their C team, so have withdrawn it from Division 2
    Therefore all Olton C matches have been scratched

    A late entry for Division 4 - Solihull D
    For a fixture list click here (Word file)
    A new team has been included in Division 3 - Solihull Checkmates
    Home Night - Thursdays
    Venue - Sandbarn Farm
    Snitterfield Road
    Hampton Lucy
    Warwick
    CV35 8AU
    Note Solihull Checkmates do not play at the Solihull venue

    The fixtures for 2005/6 are available in word form or in htm form.
    Click here for the word version or
    here for the htm version

    The 3rd Leicester Rapidplay Tournament is on Sunday 9th October
    at Countesthorpe College, Winchester Road, Countesthorpe, Leicester LE8 5PR
    Goto www.leicesterchess.co.uk for more details
    or contact : Sean Hewitt, 21 Smeeton Road, Kibworth, Leicester LE8 0LG
    Tel 0116 279 1030, Mob 07845 518 972, email sean@leicesterchess.co.uk

    11th September 2005
    The Leamington Rapidplay Tournament is on Sunday 11th September
    Click here for more details
    or here for a word version with entry form
    It is nearly the start of September, so get your entries in now

    The handbook was sent out last weekend, so if you haven't got one see your club secretary,
    or get him to contact me.
    For a word version click here

    4th September 2005
    Nuneaton have a new web site at a new address. it is
    www.nuneatonchess.org.uk

    Following the AGM the following were elected as League Officers
    Chairman: Colin Searle
    Secretary: Cyril Denney
    Fixtures Secretary: Rob Reynolds
    Treasurer: Guy Greenland
    League Grader: Dave Shurrock
    Leamington Rapidplay Director: Jonathan Rashleigh
    Competitons Secretary: Phil Wood
    Webmaster and Hanbook Editor: Steve Rumsby
    BCF Rep: Gordon Christie

    The new grading list is now available on line from the BCF
    at http://www.bcf.org.uk/grading/index.html
    I have updated the grading page with the new grades

    26th July 2005
    The Team Knockout Cup Final results are
    Open Olton 3-2 Stratford
    U625 Stratford 1½-3½ Nuneaton
    U100 Kenilworth I ½-3½ Rugby
    Congratulations to Olton for winning the Open Team KO Cup,
    To Nuneaton for winning the U625 KO Cup and to
    Rugby for winning the U100 KO Cup

    The LDCL's annual 5-minute tournament took place at Solihull's venue,
    the Blossomfield Club on Wednesday 27th April.
    There were 34 entrants from a variety of clubs in the League.
    The Open Section was shared by Derek Price (Olton) and Colin Searle (Stratford).
    The Under 125 section was also shared between Martin Pope (Olton) and Eric Ward (Shirley)
    For the complete results Click Here

    In the League:
    Olton A are Division 1 Champions
    Nuneaton B are Division 2 Champions
    Solihull C are Division 3 Champions
    and Solihull D are Division 4 Champions

    The Individual Knock Out Competitions have now all reached the final.
    In the Open the Jason Madden (Leamington) lost to Peter Drury (Chipping Campden) so
    Peter is the new Open Champion and
    In the U125 the Guy Greenland (Leamington) lost to Gordon Mills (Chipping Campden) so
    Gordon is the U125 Champion and in the U100 Cyril Denney (Stratford) lost to Jason Madden (Leamington),
    Jason is the new U100 Champion.

    Alan Rogerson will be moving out of the area next Summer. We will miss him at all levels
    but in particular in his roles as Treasurer and as 50% of the Congress organization.
    We will need either one or two people to replace him.
    Also due to other commitments Jonathan Rashleigh will be giving up his position as League Chairman and as Trophies Officer.
    Again his enthusiasm and hard work will be sorely missed. He is prepared to carry on as Congress Director,
    but would prefer someone else to take over all his responsibilities and he would take over as Treasurer.
    Currently only 4 clubs are represented on the League Committee -
    Banbury, Olton, Stratford and Solihull.
    We need some more members to volunteer to help run the League, particularly from clubs that are not represented.
    If you are prepared to help contact myself or Jonathan.

    24th April 2005
    Jonathan Rashleigh informed me of the death of Alan Thomas last Saturday.
    Alan had been a member of the Stratford club for many years and was a keen and enthusiastic player.
    He supported the club in many different roles over the years and played regularly in Leamington League matches until ill health overtook him last year.

    A new web site (to me) for those interested in playing chess over the internet is http://www.myChess.de
    See links

    1st April 2005
    The 2nd Coventry Chess International (FIDE Open)
    at the Britannia Hotel, Fairfax Street, Cathedral Square,Coventry. CV1 5RP
    on the        EASTER weekend         24th-28th March 2005
    This is an Elite event for the BCF Grand Prix and a British Championship Qualifier
    Click here for more info and entry form

    8th March 2005
    Shirley & Lucas'   website is back at
    http://www.shirleychess.co.uk

    5th March 2005
    The last game for the 2004 Best Game Competition is an exciting Sicilian from Sean Hewitt.
    Don't forget if you have an interesting game, then email/mail it to Jonathan Rashleigh
    and we will enter it in the Best Game Competition 2005.

    The 2nd Leicester Rapidplay Tournament
    at Countesthorpe College, Winchester Road, Countesthorpe, Leicester LE8 5PR
    on the 10 April
    Contact Sean Hewitt on 07859 351 731 or
    email info@leicesterchess.co.uk
    Click here for more info and entry form

    26th February 2005
    The Team Knock Out Semi Finals are now known with Chipping Campden's win over Olton in U625
    See Club KO for details

    20th February 2005
    Robert Stevens of Daventry has informed me that George Ernest Dellor, an honoury member of the Daventry Chess Club,
    peacefully passed away on January 12th aged 94 Years in Northampton General Hospital.
    George played for the club for a great many years and was not only a strong and dedicated player,
    but was always happy to play anyone including a complete beginner

    The Warwickshire Open Chess Congress took place
    on Saturday 19th February and Sunday 20th February
    at The Four Dwellings High School and Community Centre
    Dwellings Lane, Quinton
    Birmingham B32 1RJ
    Click here for Entry form

    3rd February 2005
    The Team Knock Out Semi Finals are now known with Chipping Campden's win over Olton in U625
    The first 2 rounds of the Individual KO are complete for all 3 competitions.

    The Open KO Semi Finals are
    Wed 16th Feb Solihull v Olton and
    Thur 17th Feb Shirley v Stratford
    The U625 KO Semi Finals are
    Mon 14th Feb Nuneaton v Chipping Campden and
    Mon 14th Feb Shirley v Stratford
    The U100 KO Semi Finals are
    Mon 14th Feb Rugby v Daventry and
    Thurs 17th Feb Kenilworth I v Shirley
    Lucas & Shirley website has changed its URL to
    http://shirleychessclub.mysite.wanadoo-members.co.uk

    8th December 2004
    It appears Leamington never received their Individual KO draws, and no one thought to ring me to let me know!
    The Leamington secretary now has the draws.
    Individual Knock Out results have begun to trickle in.
    The first round of the U125 and U100 have been completed (almost).

    27th November 2004
    A few more individual KO results.
    Moved Under 625 team KO item from home page.
    The Under 625 Round 1 Matches will be
    Tuesday 23rd November Banbury v Stratford
    Tuesday 23rd November Olton v Chipping Campden

    23rd November 2004
    Archiving some of the old items from the home page:-
    This year's congress was a great success with over 200 entries.
    Thanks to all those who took part and to the organisers who put in so much hard work, particularly Jonathan and Alan.
    The details for Rugby and Solihull team captains have been updated. See Club Details page

    20th November 2004
    Updated Individual and Team KO results

    6th November 2004
    Decided I ought to log changes (somewhat belatedly)
    Updated website on the 4th with changes to Jonathan's email address
    Nuneaton's one day congress and
    a result in the U100

    15th May 2004 Both the U125 and U100 Individual Knockout cups are shared.
    Another good AGM and another year over - thanks everybody.
    Steve Rumsby will be taking over responsibility for the website in a couple of weeks time.

    3rd May 2004
    Robert Reynolds wins the Lightning on a tie break. Click Here for details.
    Philip Wood and Colin Howard share the U125 lightning prize.
    Plenty of press coverage received for the 3 league match.

    24th April 2004
    LEAMINGTON WERE JOINT WINNERS OF THE 3 LEAGUE MATCH. Click Here for details.
    Open, 625 and U100 Knockout competitions won by Solihull, Kenilworth and Leamington I respectively.
    Don't forget the League Lightning Tournament at Solihull 7:30pm Wednesday 28th April. All league players welcome.

    19th April 2004
    Reg Warnes and Guy Greenland will contest the U100 Knockout Final
    Another entry for the 2004 Best Game Prize
    Come and Support the 3 League Celebration Match - 7:30 this Wednesday at the Peugot Social Club Coventry

    10th April 2004
    Carl Pickering wins the League Open Individual Knockout. 
    Two more entries for the 2004 Best Game Prize. 
    The League Knockout Finals Night is at the Leamington Club on Tuesday 20th April from 7:30pm. Come along and support your team. 

    4th April 2004
    The team for the 3 league match is filling up fast. Hurry if you want to play in it. 
    Another nice game submitted for the 2004 best game competition. 

    28th March 2004
    CONGRATULATIONS TO KENILWORTH C WHO WIN DIVISION 3. 
    CONGRATULATIONS TO RUGBY JUNIORS B WHO WIN DIVISION 4. 
    Alan Rogerson and Reg Warnes make their respective knockout finals. 
    A reminder that the League Lightning Tournament takes place at the Solihull club on Wednesday 28th April

    21st March 2004
    STRATFORD A BECOME 2003-4 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS AND STRATFORD B WIN DIVISION 2. 
    Players wanted for the BCF Centenary three league match! See below or click here 

    12th March 2004
    A unique match will take place on Wednesday 21st April between the Leamington, Birmingham and Coventry Leagues as a part of the BCF 2004 Centenary celebrations. We need volunteers of all strengths to participate. Click Here for details 
    Why not enter The 1st Coventry International Congress 16th-18th April? Follow this link 

    7th March 2004
    Neil Staples has taken over the captaincy from Arran Gundry. Neil's telephone number is 01295 810752. 
    Daventry Chess Club now have their own web page
    Click Here 
    Stratford A extend their lead at the top. 
    Tom Swallow and Gordon Mills to contest U125 KO Final. 

    29th February 2004
    Plenty of action in Division 4 with Rugby Juniors B now leading. 
    Stratford B and Olton C both win in Division 2 title race. 

    22nd February 2004
    Kenilworth C win again to go clear in Division 3. 
    More Individual Knock Out Tournament results. 

    15th February 2004
    Nuneaton and Solihull to meet in Open KO Final. 
    Kenilworth and Olton win their semi final games in the U625. 
    Leamington I will meet Kenilworth II in the U100 KO Final. 
    Lots more Individual Knock Out Tournament results. 
    League AGM will take place on Thursday 13th May 2004 at 7:30 at Kenilworth Chess Club. 

    9th February 2004
    Stratford A win the big one against Olton. A 
    First new games for the 2004 Best Games competition added. 

    1st February 2004
    Stratford A back on top in Division 1. 
    Stratford C join Leamington C and Kenilworth C at the top of Division 3. 
    Solihull D join Rugby Juniors B at the top of Division 4. 

    25th January 2004
    Olton A beat Kenilworth A to go back to the top of Division 1. 
    Leamington C's win against Kenilworh D takes them to equal first in Divison 3. 
    No more entries can be accepted for the 2003 Best Games but any games submitted from now on will be included in the 2004 competition
    Discussions are under way to try and organise an end of season match between the Leamington, Birmingham and Coventry Leagues as a part of the BCF 2004 Centenary celebrations. The logistics for this are not proving easy but watch this space!

    18th January 2004
    Rugby Juniors B beat Leamington E to go top of Division 4. 
    Stratford A just beat Solihull A to join Olton at the top of Division 1. 
    Kenilworth's award as Club of the Year 2003 featured in the Leamington Courier. 

    12th January 2004
    Olton A and Olton B lead Div 1 but Stratford and Banbury have games in hand. 
    Kenilworth take the lead in Div 3 
    Second round KO results starting to come in 

    5th January 2004
    Several new results in the Individual KO tournaments. 
    Steve Rumsby has spent his Christmas building an excellent new website for Banbury Chess Club. It is worth a look. Access it through the Links menu.
    A News Archive page added to LDCL Website to maintain a back record of the news which is updated regularly on the home page. 
    Bruce Holland is now heavily committed on BCF matters so your Chairman has effectively taken over all day to day responsibility for maintaining the website. If you have any information that you would like put on the website, telephone Jonathan on 01926 842523 or email him on Jonathan@jrashleigh.freeserve.co.uk.

    30th December 2003
    At the half way point in the season old rivals Stratford and Olton share the lead in both Division 1 and Division 2