25th August 2017 LDCL Small Logo

CLUB DETAILS PAGE

Venues, Secretaries, and Team Captains


Please note that club names in BLUE will eventually have a link to a map of the club venue.
Simply click on the Club name to see the map. For clubs wishing to have a map published please supply the Webmaster with a .jpg file containing the map, a link to one outside of this site, or the postcode of your club.



Banbury

Tuesday

The RAF Association, Newland House, 46a Broad Street, Banbury, OX16 5BX

Tel:

Web Site                http://www.BanburyChessClub.co.uk

Secretary Keith Freshwater
Tel: 0790 161 2661
Email: Keith Freshwater
A Team Gary Jackson Gary Jackson Tel: 01295 255658
B Team Malcolm Waddell Malcolm Waddell Tel: 07795-558936
C Team Daniel Rowan Dan Rowan Tel: 077911-34585
D Team Steve Rumsby Steve Rumsby Tel: 01327 860371
E Team Chris Fox Chris Fox Tel:
Work: 01295 202071
Mob: 07927-809824
Open KO I Gary Jackosn Gary Jackson Tel: 01295 255658
Open KO II Daniel Rowan Daniel Rowan Tel: 077911-34585
U700 KO Steve Rumsby Steve Rumsby Tel: 01327 860371
U120 KO Chris Fox Chris Fox Tel:
Work: 01295 202071
Mob: 07927-809824

Top


Daventry

Wednesday

Daventry Conservative Club
39 High Street,
Daventry NN11 4BQ
Northamptonshire UK
Tel: 01327 704991

Play in the Meeting Room upstairs. Please ring doorbell to gain entrance.


Web Site                http://www.daventrychessclub.co.uk

Secretary Abbie Stevens, Daventry,
Tel: 01327 705099 Mob:07711 477199
 Email: Abbie Stevens
A Team Andy Johnson Andy Johnson Tel: 07910957326
B Team David Collinson David Collinson Tel: 01327 312445
U700 Andy Johnson Andy Johnson Tel: 07910957326
U120 David Collinson David Collinson Tel: 01327 312445

Top


Kenilworth

Monday

Kenilworth Abbey Club
4 Abbey Hill, Kenilworth, CV8 1LW.

Tel: 01926 852472

Web Site                http://kenilworthchess.blogspot.co.uk/

Secretary Mark Page,
Tel: 01926 856868 Mob: 07973 748332
Email: Mark Page
A Team Mark Page  Mark Page Tel: 01926 856868 Mob: 07973 748332
B Team Dave Shurrock Dave Shurrock Tel: 07875 825710
C Team Mike Johnson Mike Johnson Tel: 01926 855467
D Team Steve Payne Steve Payne Tel: 01926 853743
Open KO Mark Page Mark Page Tel: 01926 856868 Mob: 07973 748332
U700 KO Mike Johnson Mike Johnson Tel: 01926 855467
U120 Steve Payne Steve Payne  Tel: 01926 853743

Top


Leamington

Tuesday  

The Leamington Spa Liberal Club,
87 Upper Holly Walk, Royal Leamington Spa,
Warwickshire CV32 4JS

Tel: 01926 423072

Web Site                http://www.chessclub.org.uk/leamington

Secretary Tom Darling
Tel: 01926 427753
Email: Tom Darling
A Team Tom Darling   Tom Darling Tel: 01926 427753
B Team John Wilson John Wilson Tel:
KO Open Tom Darling   Tom Darling Tel: 01926 427753
KO U120 John Wilson   John Wilson Tel:

Top


Nuneaton

Monday

Attleborough Liberal Club, Bull Street, Nuneaton, CV11 4JX

Tel:

Web Site                www.nuneatonchess.org.uk

Secretary Terry Clay,
Tel: 01455 212528
Email:Terry Clay
A Team  Terry Clay   Tel: 01455 212528

Top


Olton

Tuesday

Tyseley Working Men's Club, Warwick Road, Birmingham,

Tel: 0121 706 0659

Web Site                http://www.oltoncc.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk

Secretary Robert Reynolds, 2 Manor Farm Rd, Birmingham B11 3HU
Tel: 07552 366104
Email: Rob Reynolds
A Team and Open KO Phil Holt Phil Holt  Tel: 0121 745 1780
B Team Richard Reynolds Richard Reynolds  Tel: 0121 603 1698
C Team and U700 KO Richard Evans (alternative Tom Evans) Richard Evans or Tom Evans  Tel: 0121488 7286 and 07443 626336
(Tom) 07960 735602

Top


Rugby

Monday

The Rugby Workers Club, 32 Oliver Street, Rugby CV21 2ET

Tel: 01788 844886

Web Site                http://rugbychessclub.blogspot.com/

Secretary Chris Pegler,
Tel:
Email:Chris Pegler
A Team Simon Turner Simon Turner Tel: 07901 827570
B Team Malcolm Harding Malcolm Harding Tel: 07803 777987
U700 KO Malcolm Harding Malcolm Harding Tel: 07803 777987
U120 KO Malcolm Harding Malcolm Harding Tel: 07803 777987

Top


Shirley & Wythall

Monday

Wythall Community Association & Club, Wythal House, Silver Street, Wythall

Tel: 01564 823281

Web Site                http://www.shirleychess.org.uk

Secretary Dave Thomas,
Tel: 0121 4498024
mob: 07793 118628
Email: Dave Thomas
A Team Jonathan Dale Jonathan Dale Tel: mobile 07712 751311
B Team John Freeman John Freeman Tel:
C Team Roger Ball Roger Ball Tel: 01564 822184
Open KO Jonathan Dale Jonathan Dale Tel: mobile 07712 751311
U700 KO John Freeman John Freeman Tel:

Top


Solihull

Wednesday

The Blossomfield Club Ltd, The Wardens, Widney Lane, Solihull, B91 3JY

Tel: 0121 705 3254

Web Site                http://www.solihullchess.org/

Secretary John Green
Tel: 0121 705 1386 Mob: 07976 832 517
Email: John Green
A Team Paul Roper Paul Roper Tel: 01675443750
B Team John Green John Green Tel: 0121 705 1386 Mob 07976 832 517
C Team Sam Khan Tel: 07969 217 563
D Team Julian Summerfield Tel: 07929 111 060
E Team Roland Robson Tel: 07805 517 044
F Team Dez Rudge Tel: 07961 507 215
KO Open Olivia Smith Tel: 07730 406 015
KO Under 700 Julian Summerfield Tel: 07929 111 060
KO Under 120 John Hodges Tel: 01564 785 827

Top


Stratford

Thursday

The Royal British Legion Club, 29 Bull Street, Stratford CV37 6DT

Tel: 01789 297619

Web Site                http://www.StratfordChess.com

Secretary Peter Stiff, 13 Burford Road, Stratford Upon Avon CV37 7ET
Tel: 01789 551869
Email: Peter Stiff
A Team Richard Dobedoe Richard Dobedoe Tel: 07763 944497
B Team Paul Davies Paul Davies Tel: 0780 1135893
C Team Peter Stiff Peter Stiff Tel: 01789 298744 Mob: 07702710363
D Team Richard Buxton Richard Buxton Tel: 07710594627
Open KO Richard Dobedoe Richard Dobedoe Tel: 07763944497
U700 KO Steve Henderson Steve Henderson Tel: 01789 298572,
Under 120 KO I Peter Snodgrass Peter Snodgrass Tel: 01789 269273
Under 120 KO II Richard Buxton Richard Buxton Tel: 07710594627